TRUSTS Flashcards
[…] If a statutory trust which is an investment company registered as aforesaid maintains a registered office and a registered agent in this State as herein provided, then the reference in § 3810(a)(1)b. of this title to the “name and address in this State of at least 1 of the trustees meeting the requirements of § 3807 of this title’’ shall be deemed a reference to the name and address in this State of the registered agent and registered office maintained under this section, and the certificate of trust filed under § 3810 of this title shall reflect such information in lieu of the information otherwise required by § 3810(a)(1)b. of this title.
(d)  Service of process upon a registered agent maintained by a statutory trust pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be as effective as if served upon one of the trustees of the statutory trust pursuant to § 3804 of this title.
(e)  A trustee or registered agent of a statutory trust whose address, as set forth in a certificate of trust pursuant to § 3810(a)(1)b. of this title, has changed may change such address in the certificates of trust of all statutory trusts for which such trustee or registered agent is appointed to another address in the State by paying a fee as set forth in § 3813(a)(5) of this title and filing with the Secretary of State a certificate, executed by such trustee or registered agent, setting forth the address of such trustee or registered agent before it was changed, and further certifying as to the new address of such trustee or registered agent for each of the statutory trusts for which it is trustee or registered agent.