Unit 38 Flashcards
I-י/ו roots
י - כ - ח
To rebuke
י - ט - ב
To treat kindly, do well
י - א - ל
To be willing, consent
י - ס - ף
To add, continue, do again
י - ר - שׁ
To inherit, dispossess
Why are I-ו roots grouped with I-י roots?
Because their first radical appears as י in the qal and the waw shifted to yod as the language evolved
In which stems and conjugations are I-ו roots different from their strong counterparts?
- Nifal
- Hifil
- Hofal
- Qal yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, and infinitive construct
In which stems and conjugations are I-ו roots identical to their strong counterparts?
- Piel
- Pual
- Hitpael
- Qal qatal, infinitive absolute, participles
What is the only difference between strong roots and I-ו roots in the qal qatal, infinitive absolute, and participles?
The first radical appears as yod
What happens to I-ו roots in the qal yiqtol?
- The yod disappears
- The preformative of all forms is pointed with sere and the second radical is usually pointed with sere as well (except in the 2fs, 3mp, 2mp, and 2/3fp forms
- The 2fs, 3mp, and 2mp forms undergo pretonic reduction
- The second radical is pointed with patah in the 2/3fp
What root conjugates as if it were an I-ו?
ה - ל - ך
What root is irregular in the yiqtol?
י - כ - ל
What happens to I-ו roots in the qal jussive and wayyiqtol?
In the jussive and 3ms/3fs/2ms/and 1cs wayyiqtol the stress retracts to the preformative syllable and the second radical is pointed with segol
What happens to I-ו roots in the qal imperative?
The yod disappears
What happens to I-ו roots in the qal infinitive construct?
- The yod disappears, a tav suffix is added and the pointing resembles a segolate noun
- When the lamed prefix is added it is pointed with qamatz
- When subject suffixes are attached the pointing also changes to hireq (second radical) + shewa (third radical) + tav + suffixes
What happens to I-ו roots in the nifal?
- The orginial waw is visible throughout the paradigm
- In the qatal and participle, the waw is a mater lectionis
- In the yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, and infinitives, the waw is a consonant and doubles
What happens to I-ו roots in the hifil?
The original waw is visible throught the paradigm and functions as a mater lectionis
What happens to I-ו roots in the hofal?
The original waw is visible throught the paradigm and functions as a mater lectionis
What stems do I-י roots appear in?
The qal and hifil
What happens to I-י roots in the qal yiqtol/wayyiqtol?
- The I-י quiesces and the second radical is pointed with patah
- The 2fs, 3mp, and 2mp forms undergo pretonic reduction
What happens to I-י roots in the qal volitives?
They are formed as expected (liek strong roots)
What happens to I-י roots in the qal infinitive construct?
They form like strong roots
What happens to I-י roots in the hifil?
The original yod remains but quiesces and the preceding consonant is pointed with sere
אוֹהֶל
Tent
צַלְמָ֡וֶת
Shadow of death
גַּיְא
Valley
הָמָן
Haman
אֶסְתֵּר
Esther
בַּקָּשָׁה
Request, wish
מַמְלָכָה
Kingdom
ח - ר - שׁ
To keep silent
צַר
Enemy, distress
נֶזֶק
Damage
אֲחַשְׁוֵרוֹשׁ
Ahasuerus
ב - ע - ת
To be frightened