Unit 38 Flashcards

I-י/ו roots

1
Q

י - כ - ח

A

To rebuke

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

י - ט - ב

A

To treat kindly, do well

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

י - א - ל

A

To be willing, consent

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

י - ס - ף

A

To add, continue, do again

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

י - ר - שׁ

A

To inherit, dispossess

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

Why are I-ו roots grouped with I-י roots?

A

Because their first radical appears as י in the qal and the waw shifted to yod as the language evolved

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
7
Q

In which stems and conjugations are I-ו roots different from their strong counterparts?

A
  • Nifal
  • Hifil
  • Hofal
  • Qal yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, and infinitive construct
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

In which stems and conjugations are I-ו roots identical to their strong counterparts?

A
  • Piel
  • Pual
  • Hitpael
  • Qal qatal, infinitive absolute, participles
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

What is the only difference between strong roots and I-ו roots in the qal qatal, infinitive absolute, and participles?

A

The first radical appears as yod

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the qal yiqtol?

A
  • The yod disappears
  • The preformative of all forms is pointed with sere and the second radical is usually pointed with sere as well (except in the 2fs, 3mp, 2mp, and 2/3fp forms
  • The 2fs, 3mp, and 2mp forms undergo pretonic reduction
  • The second radical is pointed with patah in the 2/3fp
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

What root conjugates as if it were an I-ו?

A

ה - ל - ך

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

What root is irregular in the yiqtol?

A

י - כ - ל

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the qal jussive and wayyiqtol?

A

In the jussive and 3ms/3fs/2ms/and 1cs wayyiqtol the stress retracts to the preformative syllable and the second radical is pointed with segol

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
14
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the qal imperative?

A

The yod disappears

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the qal infinitive construct?

A
  • The yod disappears, a tav suffix is added and the pointing resembles a segolate noun
  • When the lamed prefix is added it is pointed with qamatz
  • When subject suffixes are attached the pointing also changes to hireq (second radical) + shewa (third radical) + tav + suffixes
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the nifal?

A
  • The orginial waw is visible throughout the paradigm
  • In the qatal and participle, the waw is a mater lectionis
  • In the yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, and infinitives, the waw is a consonant and doubles
17
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the hifil?

A

The original waw is visible throught the paradigm and functions as a mater lectionis

18
Q

What happens to I-ו roots in the hofal?

A

The original waw is visible throught the paradigm and functions as a mater lectionis

19
Q

What stems do I-י roots appear in?

A

The qal and hifil

20
Q

What happens to I-י roots in the qal yiqtol/wayyiqtol?

A
  • The I-י quiesces and the second radical is pointed with patah
  • The 2fs, 3mp, and 2mp forms undergo pretonic reduction
21
Q

What happens to I-י roots in the qal volitives?

A

They are formed as expected (liek strong roots)

22
Q

What happens to I-י roots in the qal infinitive construct?

A

They form like strong roots

23
Q

What happens to I-י roots in the hifil?

A

The original yod remains but quiesces and the preceding consonant is pointed with sere

24
Q

אוֹהֶל

25
Q

צַלְמָ֡וֶת

A

Shadow of death

26
Q

גַּיְא

27
Q

הָמָן

28
Q

אֶסְתֵּר

29
Q

בַּקָּשָׁה

A

Request, wish

30
Q

מַמְלָכָה

31
Q

ח - ר - שׁ

A

To keep silent

32
Q

צַר

A

Enemy, distress

33
Q

נֶזֶק

34
Q

אֲחַשְׁוֵרוֹשׁ

35
Q

ב - ע - ת

A

To be frightened