Unit 35 Flashcards

III-hey, petuha/setuma

1
Q

ר - צ - ה

A

To be pleased with

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

ח - כ - ה

A

To wait

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

סַל

A

Basket

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

כ - ס - ה

A

To cover

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

צָעִיף

A

Shawl

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

ג - ל - ה

A

To uncover

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
7
Q

ב - ז - ה

A

To despise, scorn

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

כ - ל - ה

A

To finish

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

ח - ר - ה

A

To be angry

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

אַף

A

Anger, nose

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

ב - כ - ה

A

To cry

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

ת - ע - ה

A

To wander, be lost, lead astray

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

How do III-ה roots behave in the qatal?

A
  • The 3ms is pointed with qamatz + ה
  • The 3fs is pointed withe tav + qamatz + ה
  • The ה is replaced by the subject suffix in the 3cp
  • The ה is replaced by hireq + yod in all remaining forms of the qal
  • The ה is replaced by patah + yod in all remaining forms of the nifal, hofal, and pual
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
14
Q

How do III-ה roots behave in the yiqtol?

A
  • The unsuffixed forms end in patah + ה
  • The ה is dropped and replaced with the suffix before vocalic suffixes
  • The 2/3fp ends in segol + yod + nun + qamatz + ה
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

How is the cohortative formed for III-ה stems?

A

The 1cs and 1cp yiqtol

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

What’s different about the ms imperative form of III-ה roots?

A

It ends in patah + ה

17
Q

How is the jussive formed for III-ה roots?

A

By removing the segol + ה from the yiqtol

18
Q

How is the infinitive construct formed for III-ה roots?

A

The ה is replaced with the -ot ending

19
Q

How is the infinitive absolute formed for III-ה roots?

A

Holem + ה is used in the qal, pual, and sometimes nifal and piel; patah + ה is used in the hifil, hofal, and sometime nifal and piel

20
Q

What is the ending for ms participles with III-ה stems?

A

Qamatz + ה

21
Q

What is the ending for fs participles with III-ה stems?

A

Qamatz + ה

22
Q

What replaces the ה in the mp and fp participles?

A

Plural suffixes

23
Q

What replaces the ה in the qal ms passive participle?

24
Q

What is a setuma?

A

A samekh appearing at the end of a verse that indicates that the next paragraph starts on the same line

25
Q

What is a petuha?

A

A pe appearing at the end of a verse that indicates that the next paragraph starts on a new line

26
Q

מִזְבֵּחַ

27
Q

שְׁאוֹל

28
Q

מְלָאכָה

A

Occupation

29
Q

זָעַף

30
Q

נ - ד - ר

31
Q

מ - נ - ה

A

To send, appoint

32
Q

דָּג

33
Q

ב - ל - ע

A

To swallow

34
Q

מֵעֶה

A

Belly, bowels

35
Q

ק - י - א

A

To spew, vomit