Unit 35 Flashcards
III-hey, petuha/setuma
ר - צ - ה
To be pleased with
ח - כ - ה
To wait
סַל
Basket
כ - ס - ה
To cover
צָעִיף
Shawl
ג - ל - ה
To uncover
ב - ז - ה
To despise, scorn
כ - ל - ה
To finish
ח - ר - ה
To be angry
אַף
Anger, nose
ב - כ - ה
To cry
ת - ע - ה
To wander, be lost, lead astray
How do III-ה roots behave in the qatal?
- The 3ms is pointed with qamatz + ה
- The 3fs is pointed withe tav + qamatz + ה
- The ה is replaced by the subject suffix in the 3cp
- The ה is replaced by hireq + yod in all remaining forms of the qal
- The ה is replaced by patah + yod in all remaining forms of the nifal, hofal, and pual
How do III-ה roots behave in the yiqtol?
- The unsuffixed forms end in patah + ה
- The ה is dropped and replaced with the suffix before vocalic suffixes
- The 2/3fp ends in segol + yod + nun + qamatz + ה
How is the cohortative formed for III-ה stems?
The 1cs and 1cp yiqtol
What’s different about the ms imperative form of III-ה roots?
It ends in patah + ה
How is the jussive formed for III-ה roots?
By removing the segol + ה from the yiqtol
How is the infinitive construct formed for III-ה roots?
The ה is replaced with the -ot ending
How is the infinitive absolute formed for III-ה roots?
Holem + ה is used in the qal, pual, and sometimes nifal and piel; patah + ה is used in the hifil, hofal, and sometime nifal and piel
What is the ending for ms participles with III-ה stems?
Qamatz + ה
What is the ending for fs participles with III-ה stems?
Qamatz + ה
What replaces the ה in the mp and fp participles?
Plural suffixes
What replaces the ה in the qal ms passive participle?
Yod
What is a setuma?
A samekh appearing at the end of a verse that indicates that the next paragraph starts on the same line
What is a petuha?
A pe appearing at the end of a verse that indicates that the next paragraph starts on a new line
מִזְבֵּחַ
Altar
שְׁאוֹל
Sheol
מְלָאכָה
Occupation
זָעַף
Rage
נ - ד - ר
To vow
מ - נ - ה
To send, appoint
דָּג
Fish
ב - ל - ע
To swallow
מֵעֶה
Belly, bowels
ק - י - א
To spew, vomit