Unit 37 Flashcards

I-נ roots, hapax legomena

1
Q

נ - ח - ם

A

To regret

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

נ - צ - ב

A

To position, station, keep watch over

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

נ - ג - שׁ

A

To approach

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

נ - כ - ה

A

To strike

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

נ - צ - ל

A

To rescue

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

Why are I-נ roots classes as weak roots?

A

Because the נ assimilates when it’s not at the beginning of the syllable

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
7
Q

In what stems and conjugations do I-נ roots conjugate differently from strong stems?

A
  • Hifil
  • Hofal
  • Qal yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, infinitive construct
  • Nifal qatal and participle
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

In what stems/conjugations do I-נ roots conjugate the same as strong stems?

A
  • Piel
  • Pual
  • Hitpael
  • Qal qatal, infinitive absolute, participles
  • Nifal yiqtol, wayyiqtol, volitives, infinitives
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

What changes are applicable to all I-נ roots in affected stems?

A
  • The נ assimilates into the following radical, which is pointed with a strong dagesh
  • If the root is II-guttural, the נ doesn’t assimilate
  • In the hofal, the variant with qibbus pointing the first syllable is used
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

What root conjugates as if it were an I-נ?

A

ל - ק - ח

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

How are qal wayyiqtols and cohortatives formed for I-נ roots?

A

As expected

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

How are qal I-נ roots whose second radical is pointed with holem in the yiqtol formed in the imperative?

A

Like strong roots

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

How are qal I-נ roots whose second radical is pointed with patah or sere in the yiqtol formed in the imperative?

A

They lose the נ in the imperative and the second radical is not pointed with a strong dagesh, begadkefat letters still take the weak dagesh as expected

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
14
Q

How are qal I-נ roots whose second radical is pointed with holem in the yiqtol formed in the infinitive construct?

A

Like strong roots

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

How are qal I-נ roots whose second radical is pointed with patah or sere in the yiqtol formed in the infinitive construct?

A

They lose the נ in the infinitive construct and a tav suffix is added. Pointing resembles segolate nouns

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

How does the ל prefix on I-נ roots in the infinitive construct change the pointing?

A

The ל is pointed with qamatz

17
Q

What is a hapax legomena?

A

A word that appears only once in the Hebrew Bible

18
Q

עֵדֶר

19
Q

חֶסֶד

20
Q

מְנוּחָה

A

Rest, resting place

21
Q

נ - שׁ - ק

22
Q

חֲמוֹת

A

Mother in law

23
Q

ד - ב - ק

24
Q

יְבֵמֶת

A

Sister in law

25
Q

פ - ג - ע

A

To beg, strike, harm

26
Q

ל - י - ן

A

To lodge, spend the night