Unit 36 Flashcards
I-א roots, paragogic nun
א - ב - ה
To desire, be willing to
א - פ - ה
To bake
How do most verbs with א as their first radical conjugate?
Like I-gutturals
In what conjugations to I-א roots conjugate differently from I-gutturals?
Qal yiqtol and qal qayyiqtol
How can you remember the I-א root verbs?
“He SAID, “I AM WILLING to EAT what you BAKE, even though I may PERISH””
How does the qal yiqtol/qayyiqtol affect the I-א roots?
- א quiesces following the preformatives
- Preformatives are pointed with holem
- Second radical is pointed with patah
- In the 1cs, only one א is written and it’s pointed with holem
- In pause, the patah pointing the final syllable of the yiqtol/wayyiqtol becomes sere
What is a paragogic נ?
A suffixed נ appearing in the yiqtol/qayyiqtol 2fs and 2/3mp forms that is a remnant of an earlier form of Hebrew
נָעֱמִי
Naomi
ג - ו - ר
To sojourn, live
שְׁדֵי
Country
אֱלִימֶלֶךְ
Elimelech
מַחְלוֹן
Mahlon
כִּלְיוֹן
Chilion
נ - שׂ - א
To marry, carry, raise
עָרְפָה
Orpah
רוּת
Ruth
כַּלָה
Daughter in law, bride