Florida LEO Handbook Flashcards
[…] This assistance should be sought even though the aircraft door is open. If the aircraft door is sealed, the police officer must seek the assistance of the ___ in delaying the aircraft’s departure.

A

F.A.A.

*It is recommended that officers contact their agency legal advisor when presented with a child custody order from a foreign country or with court orders from different jurisdictions which are in apparent conflict with each other.

67
Q

COST RECOVERY
Florida Statutes, § 938.27, Judgment for costs of prosecution and investigation, states: “In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases, ___ persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies … if requested by such agencies. The court shall include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person.” (Emphasis added.)

A

convicted

*does not apply to juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent. Therefore, an Investigations and Court Cost Recovery Form cannot be submitted for cases prosecuted in juvenile court.

68
Q

Motor Vehicle’s: