LE 2 Flashcards
[…] The psychologist notifies the Board of Psychology that the client’s complaint is unfounded, and they refuse to participate in an evaluation. Thus, the Board will likely:
Select one:
A.
suspend or revoke the psychologist’s license.
B.
place the psychologist on probation.
C.
require the psychologist’s work with clients to be supervised.
D.
ask the psychologist to file a formal challenge to the client’s complaint.
The correct answer is A.
Per the Business and Professions Code (Sections 820 and 821), the Board of Psychology has the authority to order a licensed psychologist to be examined by a designated professional when the psychologist may be “unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness.” Also, a licentiate’s failure to comply with the Board’s order “shall constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of the licentiate’s certificate or license.”
Answers B, C, and D: These all provide incorrect responses.