LE 1 Flashcards
[…] Select one:

A.
the original hard copy of patient records must be maintained as a backup for an electronic copy.

B.
electronic copies are not acceptable proof of record.

C.
the original hard copy of patient records may be destroyed once the records have been electronically stored.

D.
the original hard copy of a patients records may be destroyed once the records have been electronically stored only after obtaining the consent of the patient to do so.

A

The correct answer is C.

Legal requirements regarding the use of electronic recordkeeping systems for client records are addressed in Section 123149 of the California Health and Safety Code. It states that “original hard copies of patient records may be destroyed once the record has been electronically stored.”

Answer A: Electronic records do not need to be “backed up” by a physical copy.

Answer B: Electronic records are permissible.

Answer D: Patient consent is not needed to keep electronic records only.

89
Q