LE 1 Flashcards
[…] Answer B: Knowledge of a student’s trauma experiences would not automatically put them at risk for potential incompetence or harm to themselves or their clients.

Answer C: Objectivity does not meet the threshold for harm.

Answer D: This response is too vague and incorrect. A training program can not simply request this information at any point during the admissions process without reason.

46
Q

Under California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 5150, 5250, and 5270.15, the maximum involuntary detention for individuals who have been determined to be “gravely disabled” is ___ days.
Select one:

A.
31

B.
47

C.
55

D.
63

A

The correct answer is B.

As noted in WIC Section 5270.55(c), “the maximum involuntary detention period for gravely disabled persons pursuant to Sections 5150, 5250 and 5270.15 shall be limited to 47 days” - i.e., three days under Section 5150, 14 days under Section 5250, and 30 days under Section 5270.15.

Answers A, C, and D: These responses do not provide the correct maximum length of time for involuntary detention for individuals who have been determined to be “gravely disabled”

47
Q