LE 1 Flashcards
[…] Answer B: Merely seeking information is not an adequate way to compensate for lack of training.
Answer C: Seeking supervision or consultation is an appropriate option if the psychologist has the general skill to treat a case, but there is a particular aspect of the case that they have not dealt with extensively, or at all.
A client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records. Per the Health and Safety code, how long does a psychologist have to complete this request?
Select one:
A.
2 days
B.
5 days
C.
10 days
D.
15 days
The correct answer is D.
H&SC Sections 123110(a) states that when a client requests a copy of their record “the health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the written request.”
Answers A, B, and C: These responses provide the incorrect length of time when a client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records.
A patient asks her psychologist for a copy of her treatment record, excluding the psychologist’s process notes.