LE 1 Flashcards
[…] Answer C: Seeking supervision or consultation is an appropriate option if the psychologist has the general skill to treat a case, but there is a particular aspect of the case that they have not dealt with extensively, or at all.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
33
Q

A client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records. Per the Health and Safety code, how long does a psychologist have to complete this request?
Select one:

A.
2 days

B.
5 days

C.
10 days

D.
15 days

A

The correct answer is D.

H&SC Sections 123110(a) states that when a client requests a copy of their record “the health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the written request.”

Answers A, B, and C: These responses provide the incorrect length of time when a client submits a written request for a copy of their therapy records.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
34
Q