LE 1 Flashcards
[…] The client has not paid for his last three therapy sessions despite several requests from the psychologist to do so. The psychologist is:
Select one:
A.
prohibited from withholding the clients records because of the outstanding fees.
B.
allowed to withhold the client’s records, unless the client is in crisis.
C.
permitted to withhold the records only if she informs the client of her intent to do so and offers an opportunity for a payment plan.
D.
not required to reply to the request as it did not come from the client directly.
The correct answer is A.
Health and Safety Code Section 123110 prohibits health care providers “from withholding patient records or summaries of patient records because of an unpaid bill for health care services.”
Answer B: Even if the client is not in crisis, the psychologist is not permitted to withhold their record because of unpaid bills for healthcare services.
Answer C: Offering a payment plan is not addressed in the Health and Safety Code.