VTI Niinawind+ (Year 2, Weeks 4-5) Flashcards
if -endam signifies a VAI, what signifies a VTI?
How would you make Minwendam a VTI?
-endan (often you can just change it to create a VTI)
Minwendan.
If Nidaabajitoon nizid means “I use my foot,” how would you say “I use my feet”?
Nidaabajitoonan nizidan.
If Nidaabajitoomin nizidinaan means “We (not you) use our foot,” how would you say “We (not you) use our feet”?
Nidaabajitoomin nizidinaanin.
no -an after -min because it’s “too strong”
If Gidaabajitoonan gizidan means “You use your feet,” how would you say “You use your foot?”
What would the above sentence be for giinawind, or we (all)? (“We all use our feet?)
Gidaabajitoon gizid.
Gidaabajitoomin gizidinaanin, “We (all) use our feet?”
If Gidaabajitoonaawaa gizidiwaa means, “Y’all use your foot,” how would you say, “Y’all use your feet”?
Gidaabajitoonaawaan gizidiwaan.
Aaniin ekidong
- S/he uses h/ foot
- S/he uses h/ feet
- Odaabajitoon ozid.
- Odaabajitoonan ozidan.
If Odaabajitonaawaa ozid means “They (pl) use their foot,” how woudl you say, “They use their feet”?
Odaabajitoonaawaan ozidiwan.
If Odaabajitoonini ozidini means “4p uses their foot,” how would you say “4p uses their feet?”
Trick question, it remains the same in 4p for plural
Aaniin ekidong:
- I’m doing it!
- I’m doing those things.
- We (not you) are doing it.
- We (not you) are doing those things.
What is the VTI “Do it”?
- Nidoodaan.
- Nidoodaanan.
- Nidoodaamin.
- Nidoodaamin.
Doodan.
Aaniin ekidong:
- You’re doing it.
- You’re doing those things.
- We all are doing it.
- We all are doing those things.
- Y’all are doing it.
- Y’all are doing those things.
What is the VTI “Do it”?
- Gidoodaan.
- Gidoodaanan.
- Gidoodaamin.
- Gidoodaamin.
- Gidoodaanaawaa.
- Gidoodaanaawaan.
Doodan.
Aaniin ekidong:
- S/he is doing it.
- S/he is doing those things.
- They (pl) are doing it.
- They (pl) are doing those things.
- 4p is doing it.
- 4p is doing those things.
What is the VTI “Do it”?
- Odoodaan.
- Odoodaanan.
- Odoodaanaawaa.
- Odoodaanaawaan.
- Odoodaanini.
- Odoodaanini.
Doodan.
Aaniin Ekidong:
- I’m going to go get it.
- We (not you) are going to go get it.
- You’re going to go get it.
- We all are going to go get it.
- Y’all are going to go get it.
- S/he is going to go get it.
- They (pl) are going to go get it.
- 4p is going to go get it.
What VTI means “Go get it”?
- Ninaadin
- Ninaadimin
- Ginaadin
- Ginaadimin
- Ginaadinaawaa
- Onaadin
- Onaadinaawaa
- Onaadinini
Naadin
Aaniin Ekidong:
- I’m going to go get them (gegoo).
- We (not you) are going to go get them (gegoo).
- You’re going to go get them (gegoo).
- We all are going to go get them (gegoo).
- Y’all are going to go get them (gegoo).
- S/he is going to go get them (gegoo).
- They (pl) are going to go get them (gegoo).
- 4p is going to go get them (gegoo).
What VTI means “Go get it”?
- Ninaadinan
- Ninaadimin
- Ginaadinan
- Ginaadimin
- Ginaadinaawaan
- Onaadinan
- Onaadinaawaan
- Onaadinini
Naadin
Aaniin ekidong:
- I eat it all up.
- I eat them (gegoo) all up.
- We (not you) eat it all up.
- We (not you) eat them (gegoo) all up.
What VTI means “Eat it all up”?
- Nigidaan.
- Nigidaanan.
- Nigidaanaamin.
- Nigidaanaamin.
Gidaan
Aaniin ekidong:
- You eat it all up.
- You eat them (gegoo) all up.
- We all eat it up.
- We all eat them (gegoo) all up.
- Y’all eat it up.
- U’all eat them (gegoo) all up.
What VTI means “Eat it all up”?
- Gigidaan.
- Gigidaanan.
- Gigidaamin.
- Gigidaamin.
- Gigidaanaawaa.
- Gigidaanaawaan.
Gidaan.
Aaniin ekidong:
- S/he eats it all up.
- S/he eats them (gegoo) all up.
- They (pl) eat it all up.
- They (pl) eat them (gegoo) all up.
- 4p eats it all up.
- 4p eats them (gegoo) all up.
What VTI emans “Eat it all up”?
- Ogidaan.
- Ogidaanan.
- Ogidaanaawaa.
- Ogidaanaawaan.
- Ogidaanini.
- Ogidaanini.
Gidaan.
If Nagamo means “S/he sings,” what do these gegoo nouns mean?
- nagamowin
- nagamon
- music
- a song
What is one root ending can you add to a verb to make it a “final” noun?
Demonstrate using:
1. Ojibwemo. “S/he speaks Ojibwe.”
2. Inwe. “S/he speaks a certain language.”
-win
- Ojibwemowin. “Ojibwe language.”
- Inwewin. “Language.”
If Manoominike is the VAI “S/he goes ricing,” what ending root would you add to say the noun “ricing”?
-win
Manoominikewin
If Apabi is the VAI “S/he sits on something,” what is the inanimate noun “chair”?
apabiwin
What is another ending root can you add to a verb to make it a “final” noun?
Demonstrate using Baashkizige, “S/he shoots a gun.” How would you say “gun”?
-an
baashkizigan
Translate
Nibizindaamin nagamonan.
What “person” is this in? Is it singular or plural?
We are listening to the songs.
Niinawind, plural
Translate
- omaa
- imaa
- iwidi
- here
- there
- over there
Translate
- onow
- iniw
- iniwedin
- these ones
- those ones
- those ones over there
If you add “iniw” to the sentence below, how does the meaning change?
Nibizindaamin (iniw) nagamonan.
What about onow?
We are listening to THE songs becomes we are listening to THOSE songs.
THESE songs
Translate
- Giminotaanaawaa ina o’ow nagamon?
- Giminotaanaawaa ina nagamon?
What “person” is this in? Is it singular or plural?
Do y’all like this song?
Do y’all like a song?
Giinawaa, singular
Translate
- o’ow nagamon
- i’iw nagamon
- iwedinagamon
- this song
- that song
- that song over there
What construction allows you to turn a VAI (no object) into a VTI (has object)?
Can you do it using Minikwe, “S/he drinks”? How would you say “S/he drinks it?”
How about for Adaawe “S/he buys”?
Add -n
Minikwe. = VAI
Minikwen. = VTI
Adaawen
Translate
Giimooji
Secretly (adv)
translate
bichi
accidentally (adv)
translate
If you add “babaa” as a prefix, how does the definition of your verb change?
“Go around and do [blank]”
What are the endings for VTI verbs in bkeyaa?
In wiin, if a verb ends in -an, what happens when you add the ‘d’ ending?
(y)aan
(y)aang
(y)an
(y)ang
(y)eg
d
waad
nid
n + d = ng
What is Asigisidoon “Put it together” in bkeyaa for niinawind?
What happens to the ‘n’?
asigisidooyaang
it drops when there’s an -oon ending
What is Asigisidoon “Put it together” in bkeyaa for giinawind? giinawaa?
What happens to the ‘n’?
asigisidooyang
asigisidooyeg
it drops when there’s an -oon ending
What is Asigisidoon “Put it together” in bkeyaa for wiin? for wiinawaa?
What happens to the ‘n’?
asigisidood ‘when s/he puts it together’
asigisidoowaad ‘when they put it together’
it drops when there’s an -oon ending
What is Asigisidoon “Put it together” in bkeyaa for 4th person?
asigisidoonid
For VTIs, how do bkeyaa endings differ if the verb ends in -oon or -in vs. -an or -aan?
What is the exception to this rule for “wiin”?
If it ends in -oon or -in, you drop the final ‘n’ and add y before your ending (asigisidooyaang).
If it ends in -an or -aan however, you turn the final ‘n’ into an m before adding the ending (ozaawibii’amaang).
For wiin, you always add ‘d’. However, -an + d = -ang
Aaniin ekidong
when I go get a pencil
when we (not you) go get a pencil
Naadin = Get it
ozhibii’iganaak = pencil
What preverb signifies “go and”?
o-naadiyaan ozhibii’iganaak
o-naadiyaang ozhibii’iganaak
‘o’
Aaniin ekidong
when you (singular) go get a pencil
when we (plus you) go get a pencil
when you all go get a pencil
Naadin = Get it
ozhibii’iganaak = pencil
What happens to the final ‘n’ in naadin when the verb is bkeyaa?
How would this be different if the verb ended in “an” instead of “in”?
o-naadiyan ozhibii’iganaak
o-naadiyang ozhibii’iganaak
o-naadiyeg ozhibii’iganaak
it drops; if it ended in -an or -aan, it would become an ‘m’ instead
Aaniin ekidong
when s/he goes and gets a pencil
when they (pl) go and get a pencil
when 4p goes and gets a pencil
o-naadid ozhibii’iganaak
o-naadiwaad ozhibii’iganaak
o-naadinid ozhibii’iganaak
translate
naadiwaad
when they (pl) get it
translate
naadiyeg
when y’all get it
translate
onaagoshi-miijin
naawakwe-miijin
gigizhebaa-miijin
Eat it for dinner
Eat it for lunch
Eat it for breakfast
Aaniin ekidong
when we (not you) eat it for dinner
when we (including you) eat it for dinner
onaagoshi-miijiyaang
onaagoshi-miijiyang
Aaniin ekidong
when you (pl) eat it for lunch
when they (pl) eat it for lunch
naawakwe-miijiyeg
naawakwe-miijiwaad
Aaniin ekidong
I hope that they (4th person) eat it for breakfast.
What is the 4p bkeyaa ending for VTIs?
Ambegish gigizheeba-miijinid.
-nid
What is the formula for turning VTIs into bkeyaa?
If it ends in:
-oon?
-in?
-m?
-an?
-aan?
oon or in = drop n, add y + ending
m = drop m, add y + ending
an or aan = n becomes m + ending (except for wiin)
translate
ozaawiibii’amaan iw aasamisag…
how would it differ if the verb ended in n?
when I paint that wall yellow
the n would drop and the ending would be -yaan instead of -aan
- What keyaa is this?
- What person is the phrase below in? How do you know?
- How would you make it niinawind? giinawind?
ozaawiibii’amaan iw aasamisag… “when I paint that wall yellow”
- bkeyaa
- It’s in niin because of the -aan ending
- -aang; -ang
How would you make the following say “when y’all paint that wall yellow”?
ozaawiibii’amaan iw aasamisag…
How would it differ if the verb ended in -an instead of -am?
ozaawiibii’ameg iw aasamisag…
With -an, the ‘n’ drops and a y is added before ‘eg’
How would you make the following say
- “when s/he paints that wall yellow”?
- What about “when they (pl) paint that wall yellow?
- When 4p paints that wall yellow?
ozaawiibii’amaan iw aasamisag…
What sound changes have occurred?
- ozaawiibii’ang iw aasamisag…
- ozaawiibii’amowaad iw aasamisag…
- ozaawiibii’aminid iw aasamisag…
- m + d = ng
- m + w requires an ‘o’ inbetween
- m + n requires an ‘i’ inbetween
Translate
Ishkwaa-
Giizhi-
When are these used in ckeyaa past tense?
stop
finish
When the verb doesn’t have a natural endpoing, aka “you can do it all day”
Eg. Wiisini, to say “when I stopped eating”
Which of the following verbs would require the preverb “ishkwaa” or “giizhi” when turning them into past tense ckeyaa? Why?
- Dagoshin
- Wiisini
- Anokii
- Waabam
Wiisini and Anokii, because they do not have a natural endpoind
In other words, to say “when you ate” you need to add a preverb that signals you did it in the past and stopped;
But a verb like “dagoshin” has a natural endpoing, so you don’t need a preverb to say “when you arrived”
translate the following c-keyaa phrases
- ekidoyaan
- ge-ikidoyaan
- gaa-ikidoyaan
- waa-ikidoyaan
What has changed for each of these? What remains the same?
- what I’m saying
- what I will say (da-)
- what I said (gii-)
- what I want to say/am going to say (wii-)
The tense changes but the VTA ikido (S/he says) remains the same
Translate
degoshinaan
gaa-tagoshinaan
why is this kind of a trick question?
both mean “once I got there”
because “dagoshin” has a natural endpoint, so ckeyaa already sounds like the past, meaning you don’t really need the ‘gii’ preverb unless you’re really emphasizing it was in the past
Translate (aabajitoon = use it)
- eshkwaa-aabajitooyaan (vs) gaa-ishkwaa-aabajitooyaan
- gaazhi-aabajitooyaan (vs) gaa-kiizhi-aabajitooyaan
What preverbs are added in each one?
What is added in the second version?
- after I stopped using it (for both)
- after I finished using it (for both)
- ishkwaa (stopped) 2. giizhi (finished)
In the second version of each “gii-“ is added, but the preverbs already do that work
What story connecting pattern means “and then”?
izhi + ckeyaa
Translate
gaa-izhi-ginjiba’iweyaan
(ginjiba’iwe = run away)
What signifies “and then” in the story connecting pattern?
and then I ran away
izhi + ckeyaa
In the following sentence, what would you add to say “After I saw her, then I ran away”?
Gaa-waabamag, [blank]-[blank]=ginjiba’iweyaan.
Why did you add these?
gaa-izhi-
Because adding ‘izhi’ and turning it into ckeyaa means “and then” in past tense
Izhi + ckeyaa = and then
Mii + ckeyaa = then
How do these phrases feel different?
Mii + ckeyaa also feels like “that’s how” and you use it to start a sentence, whereas izhi + ckeyaa strings events together, “and then…”
How do these two differ in meaning?
- gaa-izhi-[verb]yaan
- Mii gaa-izhi-[verb]yaan
What tense are they each in?
- and then I…
- that’s how I…
Both are past
Translate
izhi
onji
ako
dazhi
daso
apiichi
What do they all have in common?
the way how
the reason why
the length of time
the place
the amount/how much
the extent/degree
They are all relative roots
What relative root signifies each?
- the way how
- the reason why
- the length of time/duration
- the place
- the amount/how much
- the extent/degree
If these are added to a verb, what keyaa is used?
- izhi
- onji
- ako
- dazhi
- daso
- apiichi
ckeyaa
translate
- ezhi-wiisiniyaan
- wenji-wiisiniyaan
- gaa-ako-wiisiniyaan
- endazhi-wiisiniyaan
- endaso-wiisiniyaan
- epiichi-wiisiniyaan
- the way I’m eating
- the reason why I’m eating
- ever since I ate
- the place where I eat
- every time I eat
- how much I am eating
Translate
Eko-bimaadiziyaan ni-bi-nagam.
What relative root is present? How does it change the meaning?
Since I’ve been alive, I’ve been singing.
Ako, talks about a length of time
Translate
Ishwaasimidana epiichi-aabawaag.
What relative root is present? How does it change the meaning?
It’s 80 degrees out. (Lit: 80 is the extent to which it is warm)
Apiichi, talks about the extend or degree of temperature
Translate
Mii epiichi-zaagi’inaan.
What relative root is present? How does it change the meaning?
That’s how much I love you.
Apiichi, talks about the extent of their love
Translate
Mii gaa-izhizhiyaang.
What relative root is present? How does it change the meaning?
That’s how we did it. or
That’s what we did.
izhi, talks about the way something is done
Translate
Mii gaa-onji-ginjiba’iweyaan.
What relative root is present? How does it change the meaning?
That’s why I ran away.
onji, indicates the reason why something happens
Translate
How do these two sentences differ? (Hint: gashkigwaadam = Sew it)
- Mii gaa-izhi-gashkigwaadamaan.
- Mii waa-izhi-gashkigwaadamaan.
What relative root is present in each? What does it indicate?
- That’s how I sewed it.
- That’s how I’m going to sew it.
The first is past tense and the second it open future
izhi, signifies the way something is done
What 2 relative roots have irregular formations when they become ckeyaa?
Can you demonstrate?
What do each indicate
daso becomes endaso
dazhi becomes endazhi
daso indicates the number or amount of something
dazhi indicates the place where something happens