HPM 10.12 Equal Employment Opportunity manual Flashcards
[…] a. True
    b. False
A

b. False Chapter 6-20 (10 working days)

73
Q
  1. In accordance with EEOC, retaliation occurs when an employer, employment agency, or labor organization takes an adverse action against a covered individual because they engaged in a protected activity.
    a. True
    b. False
A

a. True Chapter 8-4

74
Q
  1. Penal Code Section 13519.4(e) defines racial profiling as: “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion on the particular person being stopped.”
    a. True
    b. False
A

a. True Chapter 9-4

75
Q
  1. ___________________are responsible and accountable to the appropriate Division Chief for personnel practices consistent with the Department’s OEEO.
  2. Middle managers/Supervisors