Chapter 5 Flashcards
[…] Health care facilities, therefore, charged fees for locating the patient’s record and making copies. These fees were later challenged in court, and reasonable charge language in the PHL was interpreted in Hernandez v. Lutheran Medical Center (1984), Ventura v. Long Island Jewish Hillside Medical Center (1985), and Cohen v. South Nassau Communities Hospital (1987). The original interpretation permitted charges of $1.00 to $1.50 per page, plus a search and retrieval fee of $15. However, sections 17 and 18 of the PHL were amended in 1991 when the phrase, “the reasonable fee for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page” was added to the law.
Example 2
Federal Statute, Implemented as a Federal Regulation, and Published in the Federal Register