Ch. 13: Qal Perfect (Paradigm hints) Flashcards
What does the Qal Perfect want its vowels to be?
בָבַבְ
What sufformatives start with a vowel? And what does this do to the vowels on the Qal Perfect?
- 3fs and 3cp
- the stem vowel is squeezed out and the Shewa moves up
קָֽטְלָה
קָֽטְלוּ
What sufformatives have a CV pattern? And what does this do to the vowels on the Qal Perfect?
- 2ms, 1cs, 1cp
- the accent moves to the stem vowel
כָטַ֫לְתָּ
קָטַ֫לְתִּי
קָטַ֫לְנוּ
What sufformatives have a CVC pattern? And what does this do to the vowels on the Qal Perfect?
- 2mp, 2fp
- the first vowel reduces to vocal Shewa
קְטַלְתֶּם
קְטַלְתֶּן
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 3ms?
no
וֹ for pronominal suffix
nothing for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 3fs?
Same except Mappiq
ָ הּ for pronominal suffix
ָ ה for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 2ms?
תּ < ך
ךָ for pronominal suffix
תָּ for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 2fs?
תּ < ך
ךְ for pronominal suffix
תְּ for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 1cs?
Both have Hireq Yod
ִ י for pronominal suffix
תִּי for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 3mp?
no
הֶם for pronominal suffix
וּ for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 3fp?
no
הֶן for pronominal suffix
וּ for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 2mp?
תּ < כ
both have ֶ ם
כֶם for pronominal suffix
תֶּם for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 2fp?
תּ < כ
both have ֶ ן
כֶן for pronominal suffix
תֶּן for the perfect sufformative
Are there similarities between the perfect sufformative and pronominal suffix for the 1cp?
same
נוּ
What categories have an accent o the second syllable?
1cs, 2ms, 1cp
What categories have a Shewa on the last consonant?
All except 3ms, 3fs, 3cp
The ones that either have sufformatives that start with a vowel or don’t have any ending
What categories have a Shewa on the second syllable?
3fs, 3cp
What consonants have a metheg on the first Qamets?
3fs, 3cp
What consonants have a Shewa on the first syllable?
2mp, 2fp