Prefixes and Suffixes Flashcards
ga-, da-
certain future
da- for third person
awi-
to go to
some say o- instead
ishkwaa-
stopped
nindishkwaa-wiisin, “I am done eating.”
gichi-, chi-
big
-wigamig
structure
-ong
at, to, in, on, by
(when inanimate plural is -oon)
-ing
on, in
(when inanimate plural is -an)
-win
makes via verb a noun
-an, oon
common plurals inanimate nouns
-ag, -wag, -oog, -g
common plurals for animate nouns
-magad
indicates inanimate verb
-an (verb)
vti plural
onandawendaanan
she needs them (inanimate)
vti imperative
waabandan
-aa
-aag
-aan
vta
I/you plus singular
I/you plus plural
she plus singular and plural
onandawenimaan
she wants her/them
nindayaawaag
I own them (animate)
-ing after number
times
-nyag
plural of nouns ending -nh
-aan
-aanan
vti singular object
plural object
owaabandaanan
she sees them
bi-
motion here
-min
-min
-m
-wag
via plurals
gidizhaam
yinz go
jibwaa-
before
ishpi-
during a time
ishpi-dibikak
late at night
-de and -zo
common endings for vii/via pairs
gizhiibide - it goes fast
gizhiibizo - she goes fast
-daa
via imperative
let’s
Ozhiitaadaa - let’s get ready
-an often -wan or -yan
obviative nouns
-yan after vowel or nh
omishoomeyan - her uncle
omisenyan - her older sister
obviative plurals the same
-aa
-aag
-aan
-igoon
vta
her if I, you
them if I, you
her (p2)
her (p1)
owaabamigoon - she (p2 obviative) sees her (p1 proximative)
obviative plurals the same
-igoo
-aa
vta indefinite
niwaabamigoo - I am seen
owaabamaa - someone sees her
-wan
-min
-m if prefix gi-
-wag or -yag
-m no person prefix
via
obviative
we plural
you plural
they
indefinite
-siin
-siiwan
via negative
after gaawiin
I, you, she
p2
gaawiin nibaasiiwan - she (p2) is not sleeping
no prefix with she
-ziin
-ziinini
vti negative after n
I, you, she
p2
gaawiin ogikendanziinini - she (p2) doesn’t know it
prefix o if she
e
we
aa
aye
waa
ayaa
(first vowel)
could be changed conjunct
i, a
o
ii
e
oo
aa
-yaan
-yan
-d
conjunct via, vti
I
you
she
Giishpin mawiyan… - if you cry
mewid - when she cries
bii’od - if she waits
-aan
-aanini
-aanaan
-aamin
-aanaawaa
-aanaawaan
-aam
vti, with prefix except indefinite
I, you, she -> it
she (p2) -> it/them
I, you, she -> them
we -> it/them
yinz/they -> it
yinz/they -> them
someone -> it/them
ominwendaanaawaan - They (anim) like them (inan)
-oon after d
may be plural of vii
minwaabadadoon - they are useful
-oon
-oonan
-oonini
-oomin
-oonaawaa
-oonaawaan
-oom
vti2
has prefix except indefinite
I, you, she -> it
I, you, she -> them
p2 -> it/them
we -> it/them
yinz, they -> it
yinz, they -> them
someone -> it/them
gete-
oshki-
old
new
initial change plus -g, -gin
participle
-g is conjunct ending -in often plural participle
oshkayi’iiwan -> weshkayi’iiwang
weshkayi’iiwangin - somethings new
ji-
in order to
takes conjunct
wii-
gii-
future
past
following g becomes k
-ige
commonly changes vti to via
Niwii-kiziibiiga’ige - I will wash things
-igan, -gan
turns action verb into noun
giziibiiga’igan - soap
-aadan
-aade
probably vti
probably vii
-zh
-sh
(If command forms)
usually replaced by n
usually replaced by s
izhinikaazh nindizhinikaanaa
mawadish nimawadisaa - I visit her
-siiwan
-ziinini
vti negative p2