Grammar 7 - 12 Flashcards
you see her
I see them
she sees her (p2)
she (p2) sees her
giwaabamaa
niwaabamaag
owaabamaan
owaabamigoon
obviative noun ending
-an, -wan
gimoodishkiiwininiwan
Bill-an
I am seen
someone sees you
she is seen
niwaabamigoo
giwaabamigoo
waabamaa
she (p2) sleeps
they sleep
nibaawan
nibaawag
she is not sleeping
she (p2) is not sleeping *
gaawiin nibaasiin
gaawiin nibaasiiwan
she doesn’t know
she (p2) doesn’t know
gaawiin ogikendanziin
gaawiin ogikendanziinini
she eats
eat it
eat it (animate)
wiisini, via
miijin, vti
amo, vta
i a o ii e oo aa conjunct
change
e e we aa aye waa ayaa
I eat
you walk
she cries
conjunct pairs
wiisiniyaan waasiniyaan
bimoseyan bemoseyan
mawid mewid
what after gishpin
plain conjunct
Gishpin mawiyan, niwii-maajaa.
it is big
it is big for her
they are big
they are big for her
michaa
michaani
michaawan
michaaniwan
common ending in obviate verb forms
-ni, if plural followed by ending like -wan if inanimate
what is -nig
The conjunct and conjunct participle suffix for vii obviative, singular and plural, minwaabaminaagwadinig, when/if/that it/they looks good (for h/ or them)
participle
verb form functions as noun
usually = changed conjunct
miskwegad -> meskwegak
i’iw meskwegak - that red (sheet-like) one, or adjective
Mii - followed by
conjunct
Mii onow geget wenizhishingin.
-gin makes it a participle
What do you need?
Wegonen nendawendaman?
I like it
you like them (inanimate)
she (p2) likes it/them
we (inclusive) like it/them
yinz like them
they like it
someone likes it/them
niminwendaan
giminwendaanan
ominwendaanini
giminwendaamin
giminwendaanaawaan
ominwendaanaawaa
minwendaam
plural for vii ending in d
-oon
minwaabadadoon they are useful
two interchangeable sounds
o and w
d and j
aabadad - it is used vai
aabajitoon - use it vti
vti2 identified by
ending -oon
I take it
you take them (inanimate)
she takes them “
she (p2) takes them “
nimamoon
gimamoonan
omamoonan
omamoonini
we (inclusive) take it
yinz take it
yinz take them (inanimate)
they take it
they take them
someone takes it/them
gimamoomin
gimamoonaawaa
gimamoonaawaan
omamoonaawaa
omamoonaawaan
mamoom
if you wait
If she waits
If we (inclusive) wait
bii’oyan
bii’od
bii’oyang
turns vti into vai
-ige
Niwii-kiziibiiga’ige I will wash things
she is called
it is called
call her
call it
izhinikaazo vai
izhinikaade vii
izhinikaazh vta
izhinikaadan vti
-aadan, -aade
probably vti, probably vii
citation form ends -zh, -sh
most forms it becomes n, s
izhinikaazh nindizhinikaanaa
mawadish nimawadisaa