Ojibwe.net Flashcards
giinitam
your turn
Giminochige!
good job
Gego!
don’t
Wewiib!
hurry
agindaaso
She reads, counts
Bizaan-ayaan
be quiet
boonitoon
quit it
Niminwendam
I’m happy
Aaniin ezhi-ikidoyang Anishinaabemong?
How do we say it in
Aaniin ezhi-ekidoyan ___?
how do you say (in a certain way)
Mii ina gwayak?
Is this correct
Ginisidotaanaawaa ina?
Do yinz understand it?
Gaawiin ginisidotoosinoon
I don’t understand you
Gaawiin ningikendanziin
I don’t know
Mii gwayak
it’s correct
Naawakwe
at noon
Biinichige
she cleans up
maajii-
start
bakaani-
different
mayagi-
strange
mashkawi-
strong
gaagwaani
terrible
Awegonen gaa-giishpinadooyan?
What did you buy?
Minogwaan
sleep well
Maashi ina gidayekoz?
Are you tired yet?
gaawiin gegoo
zero
Niiwo/Niiyo
fourth
naano
fifth
Niizhi
two (as verb animate, drop n suffix)
Bezhigwan
one (as verb inanimate)
minodakate
it’s nice and cool
minogizhide
It’s nice and warm
waasese
there’s lightning