Ojibwe.net 2 Flashcards
Minogizhebaawagad
It’s a good morning
Nanaandawi’iwe
Nanaandawi’iwed
Nanaandawi’iwejig
heal
doctor, nurse
doctors, nurses
When making a verb a noun, add “d” to the end to make it a singular noun or “jig” to make it a plural noun
Giminochige!
Good gob!
Aaniin ezhiwebak agwajiing?
What’s it doing outside?
Daki-ayaa
It is cool
Zanagad
It is difficult
Gaawiin ningikendanziin
I don’t know it
Gaawiin onjidaa
I’m sorry, not on purpose
niskaadad
it is bad weather
mashkawi
strong
gagwaani-
terrible
naanan
ingodwaaswi
niizhwaaswi
nishwaaswi
zhaangaswi
midaaswi
five
six
seven
eight
nine
ten
midaaswi-ashi-bezhig
niizhtana-ashi-bezhig
eleven
twenty-one
nisimidana
niimidana
naanimidana
ingodwaasimidana
niizhwaasimidana
nishwaasimidana
zhaangasimidana
30 to 90
ingodwaak
ingoding-midaaswaak
niizhing-midaaswaak
100
1,000
2,000
Bezhigwan
Bezhigo
one in number
ends in n if inanimate, e (or o if one) if animate.
Aaniin enaanzod ma’iingan?
Kaakazhewaanzo ma’iingan.
Aaniin enaanzowaad ma’iinganag?
What colour is the wolf?
She is grey, the wolf.
What colour are the wolves?
ozaawaande wiigiwaam
ozaawaanzo ma’iingan
ozaawaanzhe
brown house
brown wolf
gold light
verbs naande, naandzo, naandzhe
goon
snow on ground
bimaagoonagii
she walks on snow
Waabanjigaade
It is seen
vii
Nindizhinikaaz
I am named
via
Miinan omiijinaawaan
They are eating blueberries
vti
Owaabamaawaan
They see them
vta
Abaate
It is warm
aabaateg in clause 2
Minodibikad
It’s a good night
Minodibikak in clause 2
Debwemagad
It’s true
debwemigag in clause 2 or A type questions
Gozigwanoon
They are heavy
(add oon or wan after vowel to make vii plural)
Michaa
Gaawiin michaasinoo
Gaawiin michaasinoon
It is big
It is not big
They are not big
If it ends in “aa” or “o” add “sinoo”
If it ends in “d” – remove the “d” and add “sinoo”
If it ends in “an” – add “zinoo”
Gimiwan
Gaawiin gimiwanzinoo
It is raining
It is not raining
gaagiigido
talk
via
bakinaage
to win
Aaniin dash / Aaniin wenji
Aaniin ezhi
Why
How
Aaniin ezhichigeyan naagaj?
What are you doing later?
mii dash, dash
then
ateg
conjunctive of ate it is in a certain place
Gaawiin nimbakadesiimin
We (exclusive) are not hungry
Gaawiin niminobimaadizisii
I am not doing well
Giishpin gaawiin minobimaadizisiiyaan
If I’m not doing well
zhebaa
this morning