TAXATION Flashcards
[…] A tax return for the deceased spouse’s estate must be filed (even if the estate is not taxable), and the portability option selected

27
Q

We know no tax due on transfers incident to divorce. How is incident to divorce defined?

A

If transfer occurs within 1 year after marriage ends or is related to marriage ending

28
Q

When is a transfer incident to divorce related to marriage ending?

A

(a) the transfer is made under the original or modified divorce or separation instrument; and

(b) the transfer occurs within 6 years after the date the marriage ends.

29
Q

Should court consider capital gains for jointly owned property distributed in ED

A

Fla. Stat. §61.077: Setoffs or credits upon sale of former marital home: Absence a settlement agreement, the court shall consider “whether one or both parties will experience a capital gains taxable event as a result of the sale of the marital home” before determining the issue of credits or setoffs in its final judgment.

Swergold v.