Colorado River Abstention Flashcards
[…] Colorado River Abstention Flashcards

1
Q

McCarran Amendment

A

66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. § 666

-provides that “consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit:

(1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or

(2) for the administration of such rights,

where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise,

and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

Colorado River v. US - Question

A