Irregulars in Simple Past/Imperfect Tense Flashcards
Infinitive | Simple Past | Past Participle | Translation
Irregular Verbs:
Irregular verbs have a different stem for the past tense and add different endings than those of the regular verbs. You will have to memorize these stems, as they can be unpredictable (and unlike the past participles). Remember the simple past forms given below are just the stems; you must add different irregular endings depending on the subject.
begin
Infinitive: anfangen
Simple Past: fing … an
Past Participle: angefangen
get up
Infinitive: aufstehen
Simple Past: aufgestanden
Past Participle: aufgestanden
order, command
Infinitive: befehlen
Simple Past: befehlen
Past Participle: befohlen
begin
Infinitive: beginnen
Simple Past: begann
Past Participle: begonnen
bite
Infinitive: beissen
Simple Past: biss
Past Participle: gebissen
comprehend
Infinitive: begreifen
Simple Past: begriff
Past Participle: begriffen
get, receive
Infinitive: bekommen
Simple Past: bekam
Past Participle: bekommen
apply
Infinitive: bewerben
Simple Past: bewarb
Past Participle: beworben
tie
Infinitive: binden
Simple Past: band
Past Participle: gebunden
turn, bend
Infinitive: biegen
Simple Past: bog
Past Participle: gebogen
offer
Infinitive: bieten
Simple Past: bot
Past Participle: geboten
ask
Infinitive: bitten
Simple Past: bat
Past Participle: gebeten
blow
Infinitive: blasen
Simple Past: blies
Past Participle: geblasen
remain
Infinitive: bleiben
Simple Past: blieb
Past Participle: ist geblieben
break
Infinitive: brechen
Simple Past: brach
Past Participle: gebrochen
invite
Infinitive: einladen
Simple Past: lud … ein
Past Participle: eingeladen
decide
Infinitive: entscheiden
Simple Past: entschied
Past Participle: entschieden
recommend
Infinitive: empfehlen
Simple Past: empfahl
Past Participle: empfohlen
appear
Infinitive: erscheinen
Simple Past: erschien
Past Participle: ist erschienen
drown
Infinitive: ertrinken
Simple Past: ertrank
Past Participle: ist ertrunken
eat
Infinitive: essen
Simple Past: aß
Past Participle: gegessen
drive, go, travel
Infinitive: fahren
Simple Past: fuhr
Past Participle: ist gefahren
fall
Infinitive: fallen
Simple Past: fiel
Past Participle: ist gefallen
catch
Infinitive: fangen
Simple Past: fing
Past Participle: gefangen
find
Infinitive: finden
Simple Past: fand
Past Participle: gefunden
fly
Infinitive: fliegen
Simple Past: flog
Past Participle: ist geflogen
eat (of animals)
Infinitive: fressen
Simple Past: fraß
Past Participle: gefressen
freeze
Infinitive: frieren
Simple Past: fror
Past Participle: gefroren
give
Infinitive: geben
Simple Past: gab
Past Participle: gegeben
be born
Infinitive: gebören
Simple Past: gebar
Past Participle: ist geboren
go
Infinitive: gehen
Simple Past: ging
Past Participle: ist gegangen
succeed
Infinitive: gelingen
Simple Past: gelang
Past Participle: ist gelungen
happen
Infinitive: geschehen
Simple Past: geschah
Past Participle: ist geschehen
win
Infinitive: gewinnen
Simple Past: gewann
Past Participle: gewonnen
pour, water
Infinitive: gießen
Simple Past: goss
Past Participle: gegossen
reach
Infinitive: greifen
Simple Past: griff
Past Participle: gegriffen
hold
Infinitive: halten
Simple Past: hielt
Past Participle: gehalten
hang, suspend
Infinitive: hangen
Simple Past: hing
Past Participle: gehangen
lift
Infinitive: heben
Simple Past: hob
Past Participle: gehoben
be called
Infinitive: heißen
Simple Past: hieß
Past Participle: geheißen
help
Infinitive: helfen
Simple Past: half
Past Participle: geholfen
sound
Infinitive: klingen
Simple Past: klang
Past Participle: geklungen
come
Infinitive: kommen
Simple Past: kam
Past Participle: ist gekommen
creep
Infinitive: kriechen
Simple Past: kroch
Past Participle: ist gekrochen
let, allow
Infinitive: lassen
Simple Past: liess
Past Participle: gelassen
run
Infinitive: laufen
Simple Past: lief
Past Participle: ist gelaufen
suffer
Infinitive: leiden
Simple Past: litt
Past Participle: gelitten
lend
Infinitive: leihen
Simple Past: lieh
Past Participle: geliehen
read
Infinitive: lesen
Simple Past: las
Past Participle: gelesen
recline
Infinitive: liegen
Simple Past: lag
Past Participle: gelegen
lie, fib
Infinitive: lügen
Simple Past: log
Past Participle: gelogen
take
Infinitive: nehmen
Simple Past: nahm
Past Participle: genommen
whistle
Infinitive: pfeifen
Simple Past: pfiff
Past Participle: gepfiffen
advise
Infinitive: raten
Simple Past: riet
Past Participle: geraten
tear
Infinitive: reissen
Simple Past: riss
Past Participle: gerissen
ride (horseback)
Infinitive: reiten
Simple Past: ritt
Past Participle: ist geritten
smell
Infinitive: riechen
Simple Past: roch
Past Participle: gerochen
call
Infinitive: rufen
Simple Past: rief
Past Participle: gerufen
shine
Infinitive: scheinen
Simple Past: schien
Past Participle: geschienen
push
Infinitive: schieben
Simple Past: schob
Past Participle: geschoben
shoot
Infinitive: schiessen
Simple Past: schoss
Past Participle: geschossen
sleep
Infinitive: schlafen
Simple Past: schlief
Past Participle: geschlafen
hit
Infinitive: schlagen
Simple Past: schlug
Past Participle: geschlagen
shut
Infinitive: schließen
Simple Past: schloss
Past Participle: geschlossen
cut
Infinitive: schneiden
Simple Past: schnitt
Past Participle: geschnitten
write
Infinitive: schreiben
Simple Past: schrieb
Past Participle: geschrieben
cry
Infinitive: schreien
Simple Past: schrie
Past Participle: geschrieen
be silent
Infinitive: schweigen
Simple Past: schwieg
Past Participle: geschwiegen
swim
Infinitive: schwimmen
Simple Past: schwamm
Past Participle: ist geschwommen
swing
Infinitive: schwingen
Simple Past: schwang
Past Participle: geschwungen
see
Infinitive: sehen
Simple Past: sah
Past Participle: gesehen
be
Infinitive: sein
Simple Past: war
Past Participle: ist gewesen
sing
Infinitive: singen
Simple Past: sang
Past Participle: gesungen
sink
Infinitive: sinken
Simple Past: sank
Past Participle: ist gesunken
sit
Infinitive: sitzen
Simple Past: saß
Past Participle: gesessen
spin
Infinitive: spinnen
Simple Past: span
Past Participle: gesponnen
speak
Infinitive: sprechen
Simple Past: sprach
Past Participle: gesprochen
jump
Infinitive: springen
Simple Past: sprang
Past Participle: ist gesprungen
stand
Infinitive: stehen
Simple Past: stand
Past Participle: gestanden
steal
Infinitive: stehlen
Simple Past: stahl
Past Participle: gestohlen
climb
Infinitive: steigen
Simple Past: stieg
Past Participle: ist gestiegen
die
Infinitive: sterben
Simple Past: starb
Past Participle: ist gestorben
quarrel
Infinitive: streiten
Simple Past: stritt
Past Participle: gestritten
wear
Infinitive: tragen
Simple Past: trug
Past Participle: getragen
meet
Infinitive: treffen
Simple Past: traf
Past Participle: getroffen
play sports
Infinitive: treiben
Simple Past: trieb
Past Participle: getrieben
step
Infinitive: treten
Simple Past: trat
Past Participle: ist getreten
drink
Infinitive: trinken
Simple Past: trank
Past Participle: getrunken
do
Infinitive: tun
Simple Past: tat
Past Participle: getan
forbid
Infinitive: verbieten
Simple Past: verbot
Past Participle: verboten
forget
Infinitive: vergessen
Simple Past: vergaß
Past Participle: vergessen
compare
Infinitive: vergleichen
Simple Past: verglich
Past Participle: verglichen
leave
Infinitive: verlassen
Simple Past: verliess
Past Participle: verlassen
lose
Infinitive: verlieren
Simple Past: verlor
Past Participle: verloren
promise
Infinitive: versprechen
Simple Past: versprach
Past Participle: versprochen
understand
Infinitive: verstehen
Simple Past: verstand
Past Participle: verstanden
forgive
Infinitive: verzeihen
Simple Past: verzieh
Past Participle: verziehen
suggest
Infinitive: vorschlagen
Simple Past: schlug … vor
Past Participle: vorgeschlagen
grow
Infinitive: wachsen
Simple Past: wuchs
Past Participle: ist gewachsen
wash
Infinitive: waschen
Simple Past: wusch
Past Participle: gewaschen
throw
Infinitive: werfen
Simple Past: warf
Past Participle: geworfen
pull
Infinitive: ziehen
Simple Past: zog
Past Participle: gezogen
Irregular Endings:
- -en -st -t - -en
There are no endings for the 1st and 3rd person singular. If the verb stem ends in ans sound(such as aß-), the duform ending becomes-est(du aßest.)If the verb stem ends in-t or -d,the ihr form ending becomes-etwhile the du form ending sometimes becomes-est.Most verb stems do add -est in the du form, but some do not. For example,findenis conjugatedwithoutthe -e- (du fandst) whilesich befindenis conjugatedwiththe -e- (du befandest dich.) Similarly,stehenis conjugatedwithoutthe -e- (du standst) whileverstehenis conjugatedwiththe -e- (du verstandest.) The other main verbs that are conjugated without the -e- arebraten(brietst; to roast),erfinden(erfandst, to invent),laden(ludst, to invite),leiden(littst, to suffer), andschneiden(schnittst, to cut).