Federal Flashcards
[…] 71
Q

Question: May a prescription be issued in order for a practitioner to obtain controlled substances for dispensing to patients?

A

Answer: No. See 21 CFR 1306.04(b), “A prescription may not be issued in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.

72
Q

Question: What should be done with unused DEA 222 Order Forms if a business closes?

A