8.200 Criminal Violations by Law Enforcement Employees Flashcards
[…] 8.200 Criminal Violations by Law Enforcement Employees Flashcards
“In the state of Nevada, allegations of criminal misconduct by law enforcement members are recognized as being beyond the scope of administrative investigations and the rights afforded by NRS 289 are…”
“NOT APPLICABLE”
“NRS 289.020…If a peace officer refuses to comply with the request by a superior officer to cooperate with the peace officer’s own or any other law enforcement agency in a criminal investigation, the agency may charge the peace officer with…”
“INSUBORDINATION”
Can an off-duty officer who witnessed an alleged crime be threatened with or charged with insubordination for failing to cooperate with the criminal investigation?
No. However, on-duty officers are obligated to cooperative.