Sales Flashcards
[…] A

Yes, Article 2A of the VA Code governs leases

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
22
Q

In VA, does the implied warranty for a particular purpose require that the good be used for a purpose that it is not ordinarily used for?

A

No, the seller just needs to have reason to know of the particular purpose for which the goods are requires and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
23
Q

What is the implied warranty of merchantability?

A

Va. Code § 8.2-314 provides that, “Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and that “goods to be merchantable must be at least such as to pass without objection in the trade under the contract description.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
24
Q

Is there any difference with how the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability are disclaimed?

A

No

25
Q