Sales Flashcards
[…] Do implied warranties apply to contracts for the lease of goods?
Yes, Article 2A of the VA Code governs leases
In VA, does the implied warranty for a particular purpose require that the good be used for a purpose that it is not ordinarily used for?
No, the seller just needs to have reason to know of the particular purpose for which the goods are requires and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.
What is the implied warranty of merchantability?
Va. Code § 8.2-314 provides that, “Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and that “goods to be merchantable must be at least such as to pass without objection in the trade under the contract description.”