Corporations Flashcards
[…] What is an at-will employment contract?

A

A K where the employer can terminate the employee, after reasonable notice, at any time and for any reason, and the employee can quit at any time and for any reason.

47
Q

When will an employment K be interpreted as at-will?

A
  1. There is no duration on the K, or
  2. If there is one then where the parties have not indicated grounds for termination.
48
Q

When will a firing under an at-will K be improper such that the employee could sue?

A

When it would be contrary to public policy.

49
Q

At-will K and Public Policy

Specific fact scenario: §13.1-662(A) of the Virginia Code, states in part that “each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders’ meeting.” You are an at-will employee threatened w/ termination if you do not vote in favor of a merger, what do you argue in favor of an improper discharge claim?

A

The firing is against public policy.