Prop. Code- Section 209 Flashcards
[…] 2) Requires the following information to be submitted to the Association:
a) Credit Report;
b) Lease or rental application submitted by the tenant

180
Q

May an Association require a copy of a lease or rental agreement from tenants within the Association?

A

Yes. However, any sensitive personal information may be redacted.

“Sensitive Personal Information” is:

1) SSN
2) Drivers License #;
3) Government ID #
4) Account, Credit Card, or Debit Card #

181
Q

May an Association regulate leases?

A

Generally, yes.

Per Section 209.016(d), “nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the adoption or enforcement of a provision in a dedicatory instrument establishing a restriction relating to occupancy or leasing.”