Amendments to Dedicatory Instruments Flashcards
[…] 4) Statement that amendment has been approved in accordance with the governing documents of the Association and applicable Texas law.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

Will an amendment to an Articles of Incorporation affect any existing claims or causes of action against the Association?

A

No.

No pending lawsuit has to be abated or refiled because of a name change brought about because of an Amendment to an Articles of Incorporation.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
7
Q

With regards to amendment of Bylaws, what does Section 22.102 of the Texas Business Organizations code state?

A

Section 22.102(c) of the Texas Business Organizations Code. It states:

The Board of Directors may amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws, unless:

1) The certificate of formation wholly or partly reserves the power to amend in the members;
2) The management is vested in the members; or
3) The bylaws expressly state that they may not be amended by the board of directors.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q