Amendments to Dedicatory Instruments Flashcards
[…] If deleted, you simply need to state the section. If amended or added, then you need the text.
4) Statement that amendment has been approved in accordance with the governing documents of the Association and applicable Texas law.
Will an amendment to an Articles of Incorporation affect any existing claims or causes of action against the Association?
No.
No pending lawsuit has to be abated or refiled because of a name change brought about because of an Amendment to an Articles of Incorporation.
With regards to amendment of Bylaws, what does Section 22.102 of the Texas Business Organizations code state?
Section 22.102(c) of the Texas Business Organizations Code. It states:
The Board of Directors may amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws, unless:
1) The certificate of formation wholly or partly reserves the power to amend in the members;
2) The management is vested in the members; or
3) The bylaws expressly state that they may not be amended by the board of directors.
Section 209.00593 of the Texas Property Code provides that any board member who term has expired must be elected by members.