Preterite/Past tense of regular verbs Flashcards
I danced (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
(yo) bailé
You danced (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
(tú) bailaste
You danced (sing., form.); He/She danced (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
Ud./él/ella bailó
We danced (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
(nosotros/as) bailamos
You danced (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
(vosotros/as) bailasteis
You danced (pl., form.); They danced (preterite form/past tense of -ar verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas bailaron
I ate (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
(yo) comí
You ate (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
(tú) comiste
You ate (sing., form.); He/She ate (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
Ud./él/ella comió
We ate (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
(nosotros/as) comimos
You ate (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
(vosotros/as) comisteis
You ate (pl., form.); They ate (preterite form/past tense of -er verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas comieron
I lived (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
(yo) viví
You lived (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
(tú) viviste
You lived (sing., form.); He/She lived (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
Ud./él/ella vivió
We lived (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
(nosotros/as) vivimos
You lived (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
(vosotros/as) vivisteis
You lived (pl., form.); They lived (preterite form/past tense of -ir verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas vivieron
I sought (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
(yo) busqué
You sought (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
(tú) buscaste
You sought (sing., form.); He/She sought (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
Ud./él/ella buscó
We sought (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
(nosotros/as) buscamos
You sought (pl.,fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
(vosotros/as) buscasteis
You sought (pl., form.); They sought (preterite form/past tense of -car verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas buscaron
I arrived (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
(yo) llegué
You arrived (sing.,fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
(tú) llegaste
You arrived (sing., form.); He/She arrived (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
Ud./él/ella llegó
We arrived (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
(nosotros/as) llegamos
You arrived (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
(vosotros/as) llegasteis
You arrived (pl., form.); They arrived (preterite form/past tense of -gar verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas llegaron
I began (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
(yo) empecé
You began (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
(tú) empezaste
You began (sing., form.); He/She began (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
Ud./él/ella empezó
We began (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
(nosotros/as) empezamos
You began (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
(vosotros/as) empezasteis
You began (pl., form.); They began (preterite form/past tense of -zar verbs)
Uds./ellos/ellas empezaron
I believed (preterite form/past tense)
(yo) creí
I read (preterite form/past tense)
(yo) leí
I heard (preterite form/past tense)
(yo) oí
You believed (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(tú) creíste
You read (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(tú) leíste
You heard (sing., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(tú) oíste
You believed (sing., form.); He/She believed (preterite form/past tense)
Ud./él/ella creyó
You read (sing., form.); He/She read (preterite form/past tense)
Ud./él/ella leyó
You heard (sing., form.); He/She heard (preterite form/past tense)
Ud./él/ella oyó
We believed (preterite form/past tense)
(nosotros/as) creímos
We read (preterite form/past tense)
(nosotros/as) leímos
We heard (preterite form/past tense)
(nosotros/as) oímos
You believed (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(vosotros/as) creísteis
You read (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(vosotros/as) leísteis
You heard (pl., fam.) (preterite form/past tense)
(vosotros/as) oísteis
You believed (pl., form.); They believed (preterite form/past tense)
Uds./ellos/ellas creyeron
You read (pl., form.); They read (preterite form/past tense)
Uds./ellos/ellas leyeron
You heard (pl., form.); They heard (preterite form/past tense)
Uds./ellos/ellas oyeron
What happens to the stem with preterite/past tense forms of -ar and -er stem changing verbs
The stems do not change
What happens to the stem with preterite/past tense forms of -ir stem changing verbs
The stems still change, just like in the present tense forms. (e:i) or (o:u).
I served (preterite/past tense)
(yo) servir
You served (sing., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
(tú) serviste
You served (sing., form.); He/She served (preterite/past tense)
Ud./él/ella sirvió (e:i)
We served (preterite/past tense)
(nosotros/as) servimos
You served (pl., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
(vosotros/as) servisteis
You served (pl., form.); They served (preterite/past tense)
Uds./ellos/ellas sirvieron (e:i)
I slept (preterite/past tense)
(yo) dormí
You slept (sing., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
(tú) dormiste
You slept (sing., form.) (preterite/past tense)
Ud./él/ella durmió (o:u)
We slept (preterite/past tense)
(nosotros/as) dormimos
You slept (pl., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
(vosotros/as) dormisteis
You slept (pl., form.); They slept (preterite/past tense)
Uds./ellos/ellas durmieron (o:u)
To give
dar
I gave (preterite/past tense)
di
You gave (sing., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
diste
You gave (sing., form.); He/She gave (preterite/past tense)
dio
We gave (preterite/past tense)
dimos
You gave (pl., fam.) (preterite/past tense)
disteis
You gave (pl., form.); They gave (preterite/past tense)
dieron