Feburary 2018 Virginia Bar Exam Flashcards
[…] A

A FOB (free on board) contract is where the seller has the duty to deliver the goods on board ship at his own expenses for carriage to the buyer.

FOB shipment: risk of loss shifts when the seller delivers the goods to a carrier.

FOB destination: risk of loss shifts when the carrier delivers the goods to the buyer’s place of business.

49
Q

Free on Board shipment contract

A

Risk of loss passes when the goods are delivered to carrier

50
Q

Free on board Destination contract

A

risk of loss passes when the goods are delivered to the buyer’s place of business.

51
Q

§ 8.2-509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach.

A

§ 8.2-509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach.
(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier:

(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (§ 8.2-505); but

(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.

(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:

(a) on his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or

(b) on acknowledgement by the bailee of the buyer’s right to possession of the goods; or

(c) after his receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection (4) (b) of § 8.2-503.

(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.

(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this title on sale on approval (§ 8.2-327) and on effect of breach on risk of loss (§ 8.2-510).

52
Q

Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach

A

the FOB terms triggers by requireing the seller to ship the goods by seller

FOB City makes this a shipment requirement.

Meaning that the Seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided for in 8.2-504.

Shipments contracts are goven by 8.2-509(1)(a).

the risk of losses pass to the buyer when the carrier reiceves the countertops from ACC