10.12 Equal Employment Opportunity Manual Flashcards
[…] - A causal link exists between the protected activity and the adverse action.
EEOC definition of AA is “an action taken to try and keep someone from opposing a discrimination practice, or from participating in an employment discrimination proceeding.”
In accordance with EEOC, retaliation occurs when an employer, employment agency, or labor organization takes an adverse action against a covered individual because they engaged in a protected activity. The three elements are:
- Adverse Action
- Covered Individual
- Protected Activity
Hate Crime: Penal Code Section 422.55 defines a hate crime as: “A criminal act
committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual
or perceived characteristics of the victim:
Disability;
Gender;
Nationality;
Race or ethnicity;
Religion;
Sexual orientation; and/or Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics
What is the definition of Racial Profiling?