Wills & Estates Flashcards
[…] 32
Q

What, if anything, would the executor be required to do with regard to any share of the estate to which a minor is entitled to receive?

A

The executor is required to petition the court to have a guardian of the estate appointed to manage the property passing to the minor. They cannot simply distribute the property to the minor or or the minor’s guardian.

The guardian of the estate must post bond, unless will waives doing so [§ 64.2-504, -505]; provide a list of heirs at the time of qualification [§ 64.2-509]; file an inventory within four months of appointment [§ 64.2-1300]; and file an accounting within 16 months of qualification and annually thereafter [§ 64.2-1304].

33
Q

What happens, under § 64.2-419.B, if the omitted child dies before reaching age 18?

A

“However, if such afterborn or after-adopted child, or any descendant of his, dies unmarried, without issue, and before reaching 18 years of age, his portion of the estate, or so much of his portion as may remain unexpended, shall revert to the person to whom it was given by the will.”