Contracts & Sales (Incl. UCC Art. 2) Flashcards
[…] nonconformity and before any substantial change of condition of the goods not caused by their own defects.
A minor who ostensibly enters into a contract can either
honor the deal or void the contract. Upon reaching age 18, he must act promptly to void the contract.
E.g. Feb 2021 bar exam - On turning 18 years old Joey told Derek he would
never get a penny from Joey. Thus, the contract is unenforceable because Joey lacked capacity when the agreement was made and, on attaining majority, promptly voided the contract.
Minors and the SOF
Virginia Code § 11-2 prohibits any agreement, without a written contract “[t]o charge any person upon a promise made after attaining the age of majority,
to pay a debt contracted during infancy, or upon a ratification after attaining the age of majority, of a promise or simple
contract made during infancy.”
Does the court have authority to award attorney’s fees?
The general rule (the American Rule) is that each side pays its own fees, unless otherwise provided by contract or statute, or in the Court’s discretion for fraud
What is a merchant?