Verb forms Flashcards
-tvā, -itvā
gerund, absolutive, indeclinable particle, having X
gantvā
gacchati (gam) – gerund, having gone
hantvā
hanati (han) – gerund, having killed
āgamma
āgacchati – gerund, having come
ādāya
ādadāti – gerund, having taken
āruyha
āruhati – gerund, having ascended
oruyha
oruhati – gerund, having descended
bhutvā
bhuñjati – gerund, having eaten
bhuñjitvā
bhuñjati – gerund, having eaten
āgantvā
āgacchani – gerund, having come
hanitvā
hanati – gerund, having killed
daditvā
dadāti – gerund, having given
datvā
dadāti – gerund, having given
nahāyitvā
nahāyati – gerund, having bathed
nahātvā
nahāyati – gerund, having bathed
ṭhatvā
tiṭṭhati – gerund, having stood
nikkhamitvā
nikkhamati – gerund, having departed
nikkhamma
nikkhamati – gerund, having departed
pajahitvā
pajahati – gerund, having abandoned
pahāya
pajahati – gerund, having abandoned
passitvā
passati – gerund, having seen
disvā
dṛś – gerund, having seen
uṭṭhahitvā
uṭṭhahati – gerund, having gotten up
uṭṭhāya
uṭṭhahati – gerund, having gotten up
-tuṃ/-ituṃ
infinitive
dātuṃ
dadāti (dā), infinitive, to give
ṭhātuṃ
tiṭṭhati (sthā), infinitive, to stand
gantuṃ
gacchati (gam), infinitive, to go
pātuṃ
pibati (pā), infinitive, to drink
pivituṃ
pibati (pā), infinitive, to drink
-nta + declension (like M,N-a) / -ntī (F)
present participle
-māna + declension (like M,N-a or F-ā)
present participle
-ati
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person singular
-anti
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person plural
-asi
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person singular
-atha
present indicative, active or imperative mood, 2nd person plural
-āmi
present indicative, active or imperative mood, 1st person singular
-āma
present indicative, active or imperative mood, 1st person plural
-eti
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person singular
-enti
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person plural
-esi
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person singular
past tense, active mood, 3rd and 2nd person singular
-etha
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person plural
-emi
present indicative, active mood, 1st person singular
-ema
present indicative, active mood, 1st person plural
-ayati
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person singular
-ayanti
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person plural
-ayasi
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person singular
-ayatha
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person plural
-ayāmi
present indicative, active mood, 1st person singular
-ayāma
present indicative, active mood, 1st person plural
-āti
present indicative, active mood, 3rd person singular
-āsi
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person singular
-ātha
present indicative, active mood, 2nd person plural
ñatvā
jānāti (jñā), gerund, having known
ñātuṃ
jānāti (jñā), infinitive, to know
sutvā
suṇāti (su), gerund, having heard
sotuṃ
suṇāti (su), infinitive, to hear
patvā
pāpuṇāti (pa), gerund, having reached/attained
gahetvā
gaṇhāti (gah), gerund, having taken
gahetuṃ
gaṇhāti, gerund, to take
bhavitvā
bhavati (bhū), gerund, having been/become
hutvā
bhavati (bhū), gerund, having been/become
bhavituṃ
bhavati (bhū), infinitive, to be/become
hotuṃ
bhavati (bhū), infinitive, to be/become
katvā
karoti (kṛ), gerund, having done/made
kātuṃ
karoti (kṛ), infinitive, to do
atthi
as, is, 3rd person singular, present tense, active voice
santi
as, are, 3rd person plural, present tense, active voice
asi
as, are, 2rd person plural, present tense, active voice
attha
as, are, 2nd person plural, present tense, active voice
asmi
as, am, 1st person singular, present tense, active voice
amhi
as, am, 1st person singular, present tense, active voice
asma
as, are, 1st person plural, present tense, active voice
amha
as, are, 1st person plural, present tense, active voice
karoti
kṛ, do, 3rd person singular, present tense, active voice
karonti
kṛ, do, 3rd person plural, present tense, active voice
karosi
kṛ, do, 2nd person singular, present tense, active voice
karotha
kṛ, do, 2nd person plural, present tense, active voice
karomi
kṛ, do, 1st person singular, present tense, active voice
karoma
kṛ, do, 1st person plural, present tense, active voice
-issati/-essati
3rd person singular, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
-issanti/essanti
3rd person plural, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
-issasi/essasi
2nd person singular, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
-issatha/essatha
2nd person plural, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
-issāmi/essāmi
1st person singular, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
-issāma/essāma
1st person plural, future tense, active voice, indicative mood
gamissati
gacchati (gam), future tense, active voice, indicative mood, will go
dassati
dadāti (dā), future tense, active voice, indicative mood, will give
ṭhassati
tiṭṭhati (sthā), future tense, active voice, indicative mood, will stand
karissati
kṛ, future tense, active voice, indicative mood, will do
-eyya
3rd person singular, present tense, optative mood
-eyyuṃ
3rd person plural, present tense, optative mood
-eyyāsi
2nd person singular, present tense, optative mood
-eyyātha
2nd person plural, present tense, optative mood
-eyyāmi
1st person singular, present tense, optative mood
-eyyāma
1st person plural, present tense, optative mood
-atu
3rd person singular, present tense, imperative mood
-antu
3rd person plural, present tense, imperative mood
-a
2nd person singular, present tense, imperative mood
-āhi
2nd person singular, present tense, imperative mood
a+base+i
3rd and 2nd person singular, past tense for base ending in -a
base+i
3rd and 2nd person singular, past tense for base ending in -a
a+base+iṃsu
3rd person plural, past tense for base ending in -a
a+base+ittha
2nd person plural, past tense for base ending in -a
-ittha
2nd person plural, past tense for base ending in -a
a+base+iṃ
1st person singular, past tense for base ending in -a
base+iṃ
1st person singular, past tense for base ending in -a
a+base+imha
1st person plural, past tense for base ending in -a
base+imha
1st person plural, past tense for base ending in -a
-ayi
3rd person singular, past tense for base ending in -e
-esuṃ
3rd person plural, past tense for base ending in -e
-ayiṃsu
3rd person plural, past tense for base ending in -e
-ayitha
2rd person plural, past tense for base ending in -e
-esiṃ
1st person singular, past tense for base ending in -e
-ayiṃ
1st person singular, past tense for base ending in -e
-ayimha
1st person plural, past tense for base ending in -e
root/base+e
causative
root/base+aya
causative
root/base+āpe
causative
root/base+āpaya
causative
pāceti
pacati, causative, causes to cook
pācayati
pacati, causative, causes to cook
pacāpeti
pacati, causative, causes to cook
pācāpayati
pacati, causative, causes to cook
bhojeti
bhuñjati (bhuj), causative, feeds
bhojāpeti
bhuñjati, causative, feeds
corāpeti
coreti, causative, causes to steal
corāpayati
coreti, causative, causes to steal
kiṇāpeti
kiṇāti, causative, causes to buy
kiṇāpayati
kiṇāti, causative, causes to buy
kāreti
kṛ, causative, causes to do
kārāpayati
kṛ, causative, causes to do
dāpeti
dā, causative, causes to give
dāpayati
dā, causative, causes to give