UPIA / IN Trust Code Flashcards
[…] law of Indiana, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of Indiana.
How does trustee protect itself if it wants to retain a non-diverse asset?
In the absence of a trust provision stating certain assets can be retained, the trustee may want to seek the consent of all beneficiaries, or even court instructions, if the trustee is unsure about the propriety of not diversifying or selling illiquid assets that comprise a large part of the trust property.
Can a trust term relieve a trustee of liability?
Yes, to a point. I.C. 30-4-3-32(b) states:
A provision in the trust instrument is not effective to relieve the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith, intentionally, or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary, or of liability for any profit that the trustee has derived from a breach of trust.
What does case law show regarding the Prudent Investor Act?
Good records showing why the trustee made its decisions are protective of the trustee.
This Uniform Prudent Investor Act has not historically been the reason trustees have been found guilty of fiduciary breach.