TEMPORARY ORDERS Flashcards
[…] (e) Any of the circumstances set forth in RCW 26.09.191 that are likely to pose a serious risk to the child and that warrant limitation on the award to a parent of temporary residence or time with the child pending entry of a permanent parenting plan.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

Know when it is appropriate to go in ex parte for an immediate order rather than providing notice and setting a hearing on a motion for temporary orders.

A

Ex parte relief may be obtained without notice to the other party under RCW 26.09.060(5) “only if [the court] finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed.”

A party would typically seek ex parte relief to preserve

  • marital assets from the threat of removal or dissipation,
  • to restrain removal of the children from the jurisdiction,