TEMPORARY ORDERS Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

Know if and what notice a party is required to provide to the other party when seeking an ex parte restraining order.

A

The type of notice would be discretionary with the court but could include a telephonic notice for an expedited hearing,

generally in the ex parte or presiding departments. If orders have previously been entered in the case and there is counsel of record for the opposing party, notice should be given to counsel.

Ex parte relief may be obtained without notice to the other party under RCW 26.09.060(5)

“only if [the court] finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly