Residential Building Laws and Rules Flashcards
[…] LARA
All these names are the old names for the department of LARA
OTE: All references to activities of, or requirements by the
Department of Licensing and Regulation, the Department of
Commerce, the Office of Commercial Services and/or the
Department of Consumer & Industry Services, Bureau of
Commercial Services, Department of Energy, Labor & Economic
Growth , are now handled by the Department of Licensing and
Regulatory Affairs.
An act to revise, consolidate, and classify the laws of this state regarding
the regulation of certain occupations
to create a board for each of those
occupations;
Sec. 103. (1) “Board
means, in each article which deals with a
specific occupation, the agency created in that article composed
principally of members of the regulated occupation. In all other contexts,
board means each agency created under this act
“Censure”
means an expression of disapproval of a licensee’s or
registrant’s professional conduct, which conduct is not necessarily a
violation of this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this
act.
3) “Competence”
means a degree of expertise which enables a