Residential Building Laws and Rules Flashcards
[…] Commerce, the Office of Commercial Services and/or the
Department of Consumer & Industry Services, Bureau of
Commercial Services, Department of Energy, Labor & Economic
Growth , are now handled by the Department of Licensing and
Regulatory Affairs.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

An act to revise, consolidate, and classify the laws of this state regarding
the regulation of certain occupations

A

to create a board for each of those
occupations;

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

Sec. 103. (1) “Board

A

means, in each article which deals with a
specific occupation, the agency created in that article composed
principally of members of the regulated occupation. In all other contexts,
board means each agency created under this act

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

“Censure”

A

means an expression of disapproval of a licensee’s or
registrant’s professional conduct, which conduct is not necessarily a
violation of this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this
act.