Obligations in General - Kinds of Obligations Flashcards
[…] iii. Example of a “Real Obligation:” Mortgage—A mortgage confers a real right on the creditor (mortgagee) and a real duty on the person whose property is mortgaged (mortgagor). The mortgagee has the right to have the mortgaged property seized and sold at judicial sale and to be paid out of the proceeds of the sale. The mortgagor has the duty to suffer the foreclosure – i.e., lose the property to the judicial sale.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

Effects of a Real Obligation

A

iv. Effects—La. Civ. Code art. 1764 provides: “A real obligation is transferred to the universal or particular successor who acquires the movable or immovable thing to which the obligation is attached, without a special provision to that effect. But a particular successor is not personally bound, unless he assumes the personal obligations of his transferor with respect to the thing, and he may liberate himself from the real obligation by abandoning the thing.”
(a) Universal or Particular Successors—For definitions of these terms, see La. Civ. Code art. 3506.