Obligations in General - Kinds of Obligations Flashcards
[…] These “kinds” of obligations include: (1) real vs. personal obligations; (2) heritable vs. strictly personal obligations; (3) conditional obligations; (4) obligation with a term; (5) obligations with multiple persons; (6) obligations with multiple objects; (7) divisible & indivisible obligations.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

Real v. Personal Obligations

A

a. Personal Obligations—A personal obligation is simply an “obligation,” as defined in La. Civ. Code art. 1756: “An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something.”
b. Real Obligations
i. Definition—La. Civ. Code art. 1763 provides: “A real obligation is a duty correlative and incidental to a real right.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

Elements of a Real Relation

A