In General/The Classification of Contracts Flashcards
[…] Civ. Code art. 1914. .

Innominate—“…Innominate contracts are those with no special designation.” La. Civ. Code art. 1914. For example, a contract by which one party agrees to transfer ownership of a thing in return for services rendered has no name under Louisiana law.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

Accessory v. Principal

A

Accessory—“A contract is accessory when it is made to provide security for the performance of an obligation. Suretyship, mortgage, pledge, and other types of security obligations are examples of such a contract….” La. Civ. Code art. 1913

Principal—“… When the secured obligation arises from a contract, either between the same or other parties, the contract is the principal contract.” La. Civ. Code art. 1913
Significance of the Distinction