Effects of Contracts - Specific Performance Flashcards
[…] Effects of Contracts - Specific Performance Flashcards

1
Q

When the court SHALL grant specific performance

A

When the Court Shall Grant Specific Performance—For some obligations the court is required to grant specific performance unless it is impracticable.

			i. When Mandatory—La. Civ. Code art. 1986 para. 1 provides: “Upon an obligor’s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands.  If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.”
				(a) Obligation to Deliver a Thing—This is a type of obligation to do a thing.  When the obligor fails to deliver a thing, specific performance s preferred.