Lombo Legal Source Chapter 2 Flashcards
[…] Code section 13700, subdivision (b) (i.e., upon a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, etc.). (§
853.6, subd. (a)(2).)
- When the arrest is pursuant to your department’s policy for responding to domestic abuse calls (which should encourage the arrest of domestic violence offenders), as described in Penal Code
section 13701. (§ 853.6, subd. (a)(2).)
- When the arrest is for any crime listed in the Penal Code section 1270.1 bail provisions. (§
853.6, subd. (a)(3).) These crimes include:
misdemeanor domestic violence (Pen. Code, § 243, subd. (e)(1));
domestic violence with corporal injury (Pen. Code, § 273.5);
violation of a Penal Code section 273.6 protective order “if the detained person made threats to kill or harm, has engaged in violence against, or has gone to the residence or workplace of, the
protected party”
stalking (Pen. Code, § 646.9).
You are required to cite and release arrested persons per section 853.6, subdivision (i), unless
one of the following 10 reasons for nonrelease exists:
(1) The arrestee was so ___________ that he or she could have been a danger to himself or
herself or to others;