Legal and Ethical Standards Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
61
Q

A difficulty posed by the 2004 California extension of the Tarasoff ruling in Ewing v. Goldstein is determining:

A. who should be considered a “family member”
B. who to contact when a client poses a threat to another person
C. what constitutes “danger”
D. which “health care providers” are covered by extension

A

Who should be considered a “family member”

NOTE:

  • California Civil Code Section 43.92 covers a therapist’s duty to protect “where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victims or victims.”
  • Ewing V. Goldstein extended the requirements of this statue to include “immediate family members”
  • However, it is unclear who is included as a “family member”
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
62
Q