Legal and Ethical Standards Flashcards
[…] A difficulty posed by the 2004 California extension of the Tarasoff ruling in Ewing v. Goldstein is determining:
A. who should be considered a “family member”
B. who to contact when a client poses a threat to another person
C. what constitutes “danger”
D. which “health care providers” are covered by extension
Who should be considered a “family member”
NOTE:
- California Civil Code Section 43.92 covers a therapist’s duty to protect “where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victims or victims.”
- Ewing V. Goldstein extended the requirements of this statue to include “immediate family members”
- However, it is unclear who is included as a “family member”
As defined in the APA’s Ethics Code, uninvited in-person solicitation of business by a psychologist is: