Con Law Flashcards
[…] Instead, the General Welfare Clause has been interpreted as permitting Congress to exercise its power to tax for any public purpose.
  • UNIFORMITY: Federal taxes must be geographically uniform (not destroyed by differences in state law)
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

Export Taxation Clause

A

Congress cannot tax goods exported to foreign countries (or on services/activities closely related to export process)

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
17
Q

Origination Clause

A

Article I, Section 7, Clause 1 provides that “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.” Known as the Origination Clause, this provision is limited to “bills that levy taxes in the strict sense of the word, and are not bills for other purposes which may incidentally create revenue.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
18
Q

Congressional war powers

A