Block III - Legal Assistance & Preventative Law Flashcards
[…] 78
Who is eligible for Notary Services?
Members of US armed forces; those eligible for legal assistance under AFI 51-304, *Legal Assistance, Notary, Preventative Law, and Tax Programs* Personnel employed by or accompanying US armed forces outside the US Personnel subject to the UCMJ outside US (contractors on orders to deploy, etc).
79
Can you perform a notarial act for a friend who is otherwise ineligible under 1044a?
**_No_**. 10 USC § 1044a states specifically "(a) The persons named in subsection (b) have the general powers of a notary public and of a consul of the United States in the performance of all notarial acts to be executed by any of the following: (1) Members of any of the uniformed services. (2) Other persons eligible for legal assistance under the provisions of section 1044 of this title or regulations of the Department of Defense. (3) Persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands. (4) Other persons subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of this title) outside the United States." (b) Persons with the powers described in subsection (a) are the following: (1) All judge advocates, including reserve judge advocates when not in a duty status. (2) All civilian attorneys serving as legal assistance attorneys.