600-6 Family Violence Flashcards
[…] 600-6 Family Violence Flashcards

1
Q

Pursuant to Article 5.04 (a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “The primary duties of a peace officer who investigates a family violence allegation or who responds to a disturbance call that may involve family violence are

A

to protect any potential victim of family violence, enforce the law of this state, … and make lawful arrests of violators

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

Additionally, Article 14.03(a)(4) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant…

A