QME Deck 1/2 Flashcards
[…] A

Yes. The QME’s opinions in the medical-legal report are used as “expert testimony” during depositions, employment lawsuits, third party lawsuits, disability determinations, and treatment determinations.

464
Q

In what contexts can a QME deliver medical-legal testimony?

A

The QME will serve as an expert witness and provide medical-legal testimony at a deposition or a WCAB hearing (Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board).

465
Q

What specific information must a QME include in their report for it to be admissible as evidence in a dispute under Labor Code section 5703?

A

Somewhere in the report, the QME must state, “There has not been a violation of Section 139.3 and that the contents of this report are true and correct to the best of my knowledge. This statement is made under penalty of perjury.”

466
Q

Can a QME request or accept any form of compensation for medical-legal expenses, such as rebates, refunds, or discounts, if the amount surpasses the fees permitted under Labor Code section 5307?

A

No.