Olson Flashcards
[…] Tucker, 686 F.2d at 233.

76
Q

United
States v. Cabrales, venue failure to pay

A

524 U.S. 1, 6 (1998) (“The Constitution twice safeguards the
defendant’s venue right: Article III, § 2, cl. 3, instructs that ‘Trial of all Crimes . . . shall
be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed’;

77
Q
A

The “‘locus delicti must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the
location of the act or acts constituting it.’” United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6-7
(quoting United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 703 (1946)).

78
Q

26 U.S.C. § 6531(4). SOL Failure to pay

A

The statute of limitations is six years “for the offense of willfully failing to pay
any tax . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations.”

79
Q

United
States v. Collins,
United States v. Matosky,
defense of negligence

A

Because failure to file and failure to pay are specific intent crimes, negligence is
insufficient to establish willfulness.