Olson Flashcards
[…] with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654
or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a willful violation of
any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be
applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1
year.”1

U.S. DEPARTMENT oF JUSTICE
TAX DIVISION
CRIMINAL TAX MANUAL

44
Q

Penalties

A

1 For the misdemeanor offenses set forth in section 7203, the maximum permissible fine is at least
$100,000 for individuals and at least $200,000 for organizations. For felony offenses under section 7203
involving willful violations of section 6050I, the maximum permissible fine is at least $250,000 for
individuals and at least $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) & (c). Alternatively, “[i]f any
person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other
than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice
the gross loss ……. ” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).

U.S. DEPARTMENT oF JUSTICE
TAX DIVISION
CRIMINAL TAX MANUAL

45
Q

7203 Situations

A

Section 7203 covers four different situations, each of which constitutes a failure
to timely perform an obligation imposed by the Internal Revenue Code: (1) failure to pay