April Arg Flashcards
[…] Mar. 7, 2023)

43
Q

Bodily def, source

A
44
Q

Bodily injury def and source

A
45
Q

Turner Name Court Year Holding

A

That pleading was filed almost two years after Mrs. Turner’s asserted *426 confinement and physical mistreatment; so it was barred by the one-year statute of limitations applicable to actions for false imprisonment and for assault and battery.

Arkansas Supreme Court

Turner v. Baptist Med. Ctr., 275 Ark. 424, 425–26, 631 S.W.2d 275, 277 (1982)

46
Q

Corneau Name Court Year Holding

A

he offense of false imprisonment, defined in Section 30–4–3, “consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so.”

State v. Corneau, 1989-NMCA-040, ¶ 7, 109 N.M. 81, 85, 781 P.2d 1159, 1163

47
Q

What we (plaintiff) has added to this motion 4

A

Policies from other states
Review of files
60 erroneous files in one year
Expert review.