Lessons 10, 11 & 12: Nouns, present tense, commands Flashcards
Inanimate, animate nouns. Verbs with prefix and suffix like bizhaan
Animate plural nouns end in ____
“g” or “k” examples -ak, -ok, -ag, -og, -ook, -iik, -ik
Inanimate plural nouns end in _____
“n” examples -an, -on, -oon, -iin, -in
Animate nouns are considered _____
people, animals, living beings and some objects
inanimate nouns are considered ______
most objects
Kwe/kwewok and is this animate or inanimate?
Woman/women (animate)
Nini/niniwok and is this animate or inanimate?
Man/men (animate)
Kwezenhs/kwezenhsak and is this animate or inanimate?
Girl/girls (animate)
Gwiizenhs/gwiizenhsak and is this animate or inanimate?
Boy/boys (animate)
Daaban/daabaanak and is this animate or inanimate?
Car/cars (animate)
Dewegan/deweganak and is this animate or inanimate?
Drum/drums (animate)
Kik/kikook and is this animate or inanimate?
pot/pots (animate)
Mijikaawin/mijikaawinak and is this animate or inanimate?
Glove/gloves (animate)
Mishiimin/mishiiminak
Apple/apples (animate)
Mitig/mitigook
Tree/trees (animate)
Taadwin/taadwinak and is this animate or inanimate?
Card/cards (animate)
Doopwin/doopwinan and is this animate or inanimate?
Table/tables (inanimate)
Jiimaan/jiimaanan and is this animate or inanimate?
Boat/boats (inanimate)
Makizin/Makizinan and is this animate or inanimate?
Shoe/shoes (inanimate)
Mizinigan/miziniganan and is this animate or inanimate?
Book/books (inanimate)
Nibaagan/nibaaganan and is this animate or inanimate?
Bed/beds (inanimate)
Pabwin/pabwinan and is this animate or inanimate?
Chair/chairs (inanimate)
Taasowin/taasowinan and is this animate or inanimate?
Cupboard/cupboards (inanimate)
Waawan/waawanan and is this animate or inanimate?
Egg/eggs (inanimate)
Wiikwan/wiikwanan and is this animate or inanimate?
Hat/hats (inanimate)
Giigoonhke
Ndoogiigoonhke
Gdoogiigoonhke
He is fishing
I am fishing
You are fishing
Giiwse (gee-ew-say)
Ndoogiiwse
Gdoogiiwse
She is hunting (wiin)
I am hunting (niin)
You are hunting (giin)
Giziibiigizhe
Ndoogiziibiigizhe
Gdoogiziibiigizhe
He is showering/bathing
I am taking a bath
You are showering/taking a bath
Kitige
Ndookitige
Gdookitige
She is gardening/farming/planting
I am gardening
You are gardening
Odamina
Ndoodamin
Gdoodamin
He is playing
I am playing
You are playing
Kaawiin giigoonhkesii
S/he is not fishing (wiin)
Kaawiin giiwsesii
S/he is not hunting
Kaawiin ndookitigesii
I am not gardening/planting/farming
True or false: imperative mood verb forms give instructions, commands, directions, invitations or requests.
True
What are the three types of imperatives?
Positive, negative and inclusive.
Gindaasan
Read (positive imperative)
Niimin
Dance (positive imperative, giin)
Giziibiigizhen
Shower (positive imperative, giin)
Jiibaakwen
Cook (positive imperative, giin)
Giiwsen
Hunt (positive imperative, giin)
Bi-nibaan
Come and sleep
Ni-wiisinin
Go away and eat (giin)
Ozhibiigen
Go and write (giin)
Bi ___(Verb)____n
Come and _______________
Ni ___(verb)____n
Go away and ______________-
O____(Verb)_____n
Go and ________________
Bimadibin
Come and sit (giin)
Omasen
Go walk (giin)
Maajaan
Leave. In some communities, it means to come here (giin)
Nimaajaan
Leave (giin)
Odaminak
Play (giinwaa aka telling more than one person to do something)
Bidagoshinik
Arrive/y’all arrive (command/plural positive imperative, giinwaa)
Gegwaa giiweke
Don’t go home (negative imperative, giin)
Gegwaa zegizike
Don’t be afraid (negative imperative, giin)
Gegwaa giigoonhkeke
Don’t go fishing (negative imperative, giin)
Gegwaa izhaake
Don’t go (negative imperative, giin)
Gegwaa kinoomaagekegwa
Don’t teach (negative PLURAL imperative, giinwaa)
Gegwaa maanaadendamkegwa
Don’t be sad (negative PLURAL imperative, giinwaa)
Gegwaa nokiikegwa
Don’t work (negative PLURAL imperative, giinwaa)
Izhaadaa
Let’s go (giinwi, us incl, with you)
Giiwedaa
Let’s go home
Onibaadaan
Let’s go and go to sleep (giinwi)
Biwiisinik
Come eat (plural pos imperative, giinwaa)
Gegwaa madabikegwa
Don’t sit (neg plural imperative, giinwaa)