kaplan_foundation_questions_copy_20190724170349 Flashcards
[…] Thus, even if there is a merger clause, it may be shown that the instrument was handed over to another with an oral condition attached to delivery. The theory is that the agreement is not to take effect until the condition occurs and thus there is no contract to be added to or contradicted until that time.

319
Q

An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment normally

A

invites acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by prompt or current shipment.

320
Q

In accordance with UCC Section 2-205, the “firm offer” rule provides:

A

“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months.” No consideration was necessary to make the plant owner’s offer irrevocable

321
Q

Contracts example dealing with the enforceability of a “requirements” contract. Such contracts are valid

A

because the quantity to be delivered can be objectively determined.