Impeachment of Witnesses Flashcards
[…] Use criminal convictions

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

Aren’t criminal convictions hearsay? How can they be used to prove moral turpitude conduct?

A

Evidence Code section 788 allows for the admission of felony convictions to impeach credibility.

Additionally, Evidence Code section 452.5 subd. (b) allows the use of court-certified computer records to prove the actual commission of offenses that resulted in convictions, even if only misdemeanors.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

What does Evidence Code section 788 allow?

A

It allows the use of a prior felony conviction to impeach a witness.

“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be show by […] the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony…”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

What does Evidence Code section 452.5 allow?

A

It allows the use of court-certified computer records to prove the actual commission of offenses that resulted in convictions, even if only misdemeanors. (Evid. Code, s 452.5 subd.