HPM 10.12, EEO Flashcards
[…] A

.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
31
Q

HPM 1012, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention

Reporting incidents of sexual harassment will not result in reprisal against employees alleging they are being harassed. Persons determined to have committed acts of reprisal are subject to adverse action.

A

.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
32
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention

Government Code Section 12950.1(a) states: “By January 1, 2006, an employer having 50 or more employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment prevention to all supervisory employees in California who are employed as of July 1, 2005, and to all new supervisory employees within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position . . . After January 1, 2006, each employer covered by this section shall provide sexual harassment prevention training and education to each supervisory employee in California once every two years.”

A

.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
33
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention

Types of Sexual Harassment. Courts have recognized two types of sexual harassment under federal and state law. These include quid pro quo and hostile work environment.