HPM 10.12, EEO Flashcards
[…] A

.

87
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Penal Code Section 422.55 defines a hate crime as: “A criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim:

(a) Disability;
(b) Gender;
(c) Nationality;
(d) Race or ethnicity;
(e) Religion;
(f) Sexual orientation; and/or,
(g) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”

A

.

88
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Racial Profiling. Penal Code Section 13519.4(e) defines racial profiling as: “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion on the particular person being stopped.”

A

.

89
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Cultural Diversity. Cultural diversity is the representation or existence of individuals with distinctly different group affiliations within one organization, community, state, nation, or social system. Penal Code Section 13519.4(c) states: “Culturally diverse and cultural diversity include, but are not limited to, disability, gender, nationality, religion, and sexual orientation.”

A

.

90
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Penal Code Section 13519.6 defines the Hate Crimes training requirement.