HPM 10.12, EEO Flashcards
[…] These organizational values are the foundation of cultural awareness training in the Department. This training provides CHP employees with strategies for successful contacts with individuals from differing cultural, racial, or ethnic backgrounds, as well as detailing the importance of recognizing and respecting the complexities of cultural diversity in California. Cultural awareness training is provided to all employees annually and addresses issues of cultural awareness, racial profiling, hate crimes, and ethics.

A

.

87
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Penal Code Section 422.55 defines a hate crime as: “A criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim:

(a) Disability;
(b) Gender;
(c) Nationality;
(d) Race or ethnicity;
(e) Religion;
(f) Sexual orientation; and/or,
(g) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”

A

.

88
Q

HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 9, Cultural Awareness

Racial Profiling.