HPM 10.12, EEO Flashcards
[…] Sexual harassment in the workplace against departmental employees by non-employees (e.g., a contract employee, a member of the public) or vice versa, is likewise strictly prohibited.
.
HPM 1012, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention
Reporting incidents of sexual harassment will not result in reprisal against employees alleging they are being harassed. Persons determined to have committed acts of reprisal are subject to adverse action.
.
HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention
Government Code Section 12950.1(a) states: “By January 1, 2006, an employer having 50 or more employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment prevention to all supervisory employees in California who are employed as of July 1, 2005, and to all new supervisory employees within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position . . . After January 1, 2006, each employer covered by this section shall provide sexual harassment prevention training and education to each supervisory employee in California once every two years.”
.
HPM 10.12, CHAPTER 3, Sexual Harassment Prevention
Types of Sexual Harassment. Courts have recognized two types of sexual harassment under federal and state law. These include quid pro quo and hostile work environment.