Grammar Flashcards
I stop- present
pau-o
you (sg.) stop- present
pau-eis
he/she/it stops- present
pau-ei
we stop- present
pau-omen
you (pl) stop- present
pau-ete
they stop- present
pau-ousi(n)
I am
eimi
you (sg) are
ei
he/she/it is
esti(n)
we are
esmen
you (pl) are
este
they are
eisi(n)
decl 1 fem nom sg
tim-ee, chor-a
decl 1 fem acc sg
tim-een, chor-an
decl 1 fem gen sg
tim-ees, chor-as
decl 1 fem dat sg
tim-eei, chor-ai
decl 1 fem nom pl
-ai
decl 1 fem acc pl
-as
decl 1 fem gen pl
-oon
decl 1 fem dat pl
-ais
decl 2 masc nom sg
-os
decl 2 masc acc sg
-ov
decl 2 masc gen sg
-ou
decl 2 masc dat sg
-ooi
decl 2 masc nom pl
-oi
decl 2 masc acc pl
-ous
decl 2 masc gen pl
-oon
decl 2 masc dat pl
-ois
decl 2 neut nom sg
-on
decl 2 neut acc sg
-on
decl 2 neut gen sg
-ou
decl 2 neut dat sg
-ooi
decl 2 neut nom pl
-a
decl 2 neut acc pl
-a
decl 2 neut gen pl
-oon
decl 2 neut dat pl
-ois
def article for masc acc pl
tous
def article for fem acc pl
tas
imperative singular
-e
imperative singular
-ete
present infinitive
-ein
I shall stop
pau-s-o
you (sg) will stop
pau-s-eis
he/she/it will stop
pau-s-ei
we shall stop
pau-s-omen
you (pl) will stop
pau-s-ete
they will stop
pau-s-ousi(n)
I was stopping
e-pau-ov
you (sg) were stopping
e-pau-es
he/she/it was stopping
e-pau-e(n)
we were stopping
e-pau-omen
you (pl) were stopping
e-pau-ete
they were stopping
e-pau-on
To be
einai
i was
ee(n)
you (sg) were
eestha
he/she/it was
een
we were
eemen
you (pl) were
eete
they were
eesan
I stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-a
you (sg) stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-as
he/she/it stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-e(n)
we stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-amen
you (pl) stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-ate
they stopped (weak)
e-pau-s-an
I took (strong)
e-lab-on
you (sg) took (strong)
e-lab-es
he/she/it took (strong)
e-lab-e(v)
we took (strong)
e-lab-omen
you (pl) took (strong)
e-lab-ete
they took (strong)
e-lab-on
decl 3 nom sg
-various
decl 3 acc sg
gen stem + a
decl 3 gen sg
gen stem + os
decl 3 dat sg
gen stem + i
decl 3 nom pl
gen stem + es (+a for neuter)
decl 3 acc pl
gen stem + as (+a for neuter)
decl 3 gen pl
gen stem + oon
decl 3 dat pl
gen stem + si(n)
I (nom)
ego
me (acc)
eme or me
of me (gen)
emou or mou
to/for me (dat)
emoi or moi
my
emos
you (sg) (nom)
su
you (acc)
se
of you (gen)
sou
to/for you (dat)
soi
your, of you sg
sos, see, son (depending on gender)
masc present participle sg nom (-ing)
pau-oon
masc present participle sg acc (-ing)
pau-onta
masc present participle sg gen (-ing)
pau-ontos
masc present participle sg dat (-ing)
pau-onti
masc present participle pl nom (-ing)
pau-ontes
masc present participle pl acc (-ing)
pau-ontas
masc present participle pl gen (-ing)
pau-ontoon
masc present participle pl dat (-ing)
pau-ousi(n)
present participle of to be
endings of normal present participle
fem present participle sg nom (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-a
fem present participle sg acc (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-an
fem present participle sg gen(stopp-ing)
pau-ous-ees
fem present participle sg dat (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-eei
fem present participle pl nom (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-ai
fem present participle pl acc (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-as
fem present participle pl gen (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-oon
fem present participle pl dat (stopp-ing)
pau-ous-ais
neut present participle sg nom (stopp-ing)
pau-on
neut present participle sg acc (stopp-ing)
pau-on
neut present participle sg gen (stopp-ing)
pau-ontos
neut present participle sg dat (stopp-ing)
pau-onti
neut present participle pl nom (stopp-ing)
pau-onta
neut present participle pl acc (stopp-ing)
pau-onta
neut present participle pl gen (stopp-ing)
pau-ontoon
neut present participle pl dat (stopp-ing)
pau-ousi(n)
article + noun + autos
self
article + autos + noun
the same
autos (not in nom)
him/her/it/them (depending on number or gender)
masc aorist participle sg nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-as
masc aorist participle sg acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-anta
masc aorist participle sg gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-antos
masc aorist participle sg dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-anti
masc aorist participle pl nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-antes
masc aorist participle pl acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-antas
masc aorist participle pl gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-antoon
masc aorist participle pl dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-asi(n)
fem aorist participle sg nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-a
fem aorist participle sg acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-an
fem aorist participle sg gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-ees
fem aorist participle sg dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-eei
fem aorist participle pl nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-ai
fem aorist participle pl acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-as
fem aorist participle pl gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-oon
fem aorist participle pl dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-as-ais
neut aorist participle sg nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-an
neut aorist participle sg acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-an
neut aorist participle sg gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-antos
neut aorist participle sg dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-anti
neut aorist participle pl nom (having stopp-ed)
paus-anta
neut aorist participle pl acc (having stopp-ed)
paus-anta
neut aorist participle pl gen (having stopp-ed)
paus-antoon
neut aorist participle pl dat (having stopp-ed)
paus-asi(n)
pas
3-1-3 declensions
strong aorist participle
aorist stem + present participle endings
we (nom)
(h)eemeis
us (acc)
heemas
of us (gen)
heemoon
to/for us (dat)
heemin
our
heemeteros, -a, -on
you (pl) (nom)
humeis
you (pl) (acc)
humas
of you (pl) (gen)
humoon
to/for you (pl) (gen)
humin
your (of you pl)
humeteros, -a, -on
future participle- about to stop
pau-s- present participle endings
I am stopped -present passive
pau-omai
You (sg) are stopped- present passive
pau-eei
he/she/it is stopped- present passive
pau-etai
we are stopped- present passive
pau-ometha
you (pl) are stopped- present passive
pau-esthe
they are stopped- present passive
pau-ontai
present passive participle- being stopped
pau-omen- 2-1-2 endings
passive infinitive- to be stopped
-esthai
this
hout-os, haut-ee, tout-o (tau is added in masc and fem- acc, gen, dat) 2-1-2 endings (except -o instead of -on in neuter nom and acc)
this (here)
definite article + de
that
ekein + 2-1-2 endings (except -o instead of -on in neuter nom and acc)
I was being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-omen
you (sg) were being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-ou
he/she/it was being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-eto
we were being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-ometha
you (pl) were being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-esthe
they were being stopped (impf. passive)
e-pau-onto
comparative ending
-teros, -a, -on
superlative ending
-tatos, -a, -on
who, which
2-1-2 endings with rough breathings (except -o instead of -on in neuter nom and acc)
I went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee-n
you (sg) went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee-s
he/she/it went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee
we went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee-men
you (pl) went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee-te
they went (root aorist- a few verbs)
e-bee-san
houtoo… hooste (result clause)
so… that
middle voice
follows passive endings
I ceased (stopped myself) (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-ameen
you (sg) ceased (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-oo
he/she/it ceased (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-ato
we ceased (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-ametha
you (pl) ceased (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-asthe
they ceased (weak aorist middle)
e-paus-anto
weak aorist middle participle (having -ed)
aoriost stem + samen + 2-1-2 endings
strong aorist middle ((I) -ed myself)
e + stem + imperfect passive endings
strong aorist middle participle (having -ed)
aorist stem + omen + 2-1(alpha var.)-2
aorist passive ((I) was -ed)
e-pausth + root aorist
masc aorist passive participle nom sg
paustheis
masc aorist passive participle acc sg
pausthent-a
masc aorist passive participle gen sg
pausthent-os
masc aorist passive participle dat sg
pausthent-i
masc aorist passive participle nom pl
pausthent-es
masc aorist passive participle acc pl
pausthent-as
masc aorist passive participle gen pl
pausthent-oon
masc aorist passive participle dat pl
paustheisi(n)
fem aorist passive participle nom sg
paustheis-a
fem aorist passive participle acc sg
paustheis-an
fem aorist passive participle gen sg
paustheis-ees
fem aorist passive participle dat sg
paustheis-eei
fem aorist passive participle nom pl
paustheis-ai
fem aorist passive participle acc pl
paustheis-as
fem aorist passive participle gen pl
paustheis-oon
fem aorist passive participle dat pl
paustheis-ais
neut aorist passive participle nom sg
pausthen
neut aorist passive participle acc sg
pausthen
neut aorist passive participle gen sg
pausthent-os
neut aorist passive participle acc sg
pausthent-i
neut aorist passive participle nom pl
pausthent-a
neut aorist passive participle acc pl
pausthent-a
neut aorist passive participle gen pl
pausthent-oon
neut aorist passive participle dat pl
paustheisi(n)
future middle (I shall (stop) myself)
paus- present passive endings
future passive (I shall be (stop)ped)
pausthes- present passive endings